Fall Sports

                                     For the most current and up-to-date event information                                        please go to the Calendar link above, then to Athletics. 

CROSS COUNTRY 
     Co-ed Varsity & JV 

Coach:  Thomas Crum - TCrum@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation     
08.14.18       5:30 PMDEKALB Away - Dekalb

08.18.18

9:00 AMHUNTINGTON NORTH     Away - Huntington North   
08.25.18  9:00 AMPENN Away - Penn High School 
09.22.18  9:00 AMNEW HAVEN INV.Away - The Plex 
09.29.18 9:00 AMSAC Meet Away - Northrop  
10.06.1810:00 AMSECTIONAL Away - Northrop 
10.13.1810:30 AMREGIONALAway - West Noble 
10.20.181:00 PMSEMI-STATE Away - The Plex
10.27.181:30 PMSTATE_FINALSAway - Terre Haute


FOOTBALL  -  Varsity  

State Champions:  1983, 1990, 1991, 2015 

Coach:  Jason Garrett  -  jgarrett@bishopdwenger.com   

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocationResults 
08.10.18    6:00 PM   CARROLL (scrimmage)           Home - BD Shields Field  
08.17.187:00 PMWAYNE Home  - Zollner Stadium 
08.24.187:00 PMNORTH SIDEAway - North Side 
08.31.187:00 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Zollner Stadium 
09.07.187:00 PMHOMESTEADAway  - Homestead
09.14.187:00 PMCARROLL Away - Carroll
09.21.187:00 PMCONCORDIA  (Homecoming)Home - Zollner Stadium  
09.28.187:00 PMBISHOP LUERS  Away - Bishop Luers
10.05.187:00 PMSNIDERHome - Zollner Stadium 
10.12.187:00 PMNORTHROPHome - Zollner Stadium 
10.19.187:00 PMSECTIONALTBA
10.26.187:00 PMSECTIONAL TBA
11.02.187:00 PMSECTIONAL TBA
11.09.187:00 PMREGIONAL TBA
11.16.188:00 PMSemi-STATE TBA 
11.23.18TBASTATE FINALSAway - Lucas Oil Stadium 

FOOTBALL  -  JV

Coach:  Jason Garrett  -  jgarrett@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation 
08.20.18        6:00 PM              WAYNE                Away - Wayne 
08.27.185:30 PMNORTH SIDE Home - BD Shields Field 
09.04.186:00 PMSOUTH SIDEAway  - South Side 
09.10.185:30 PMHOMESTEADHome - BD Shields Field 
09.17.185:30 PMCARROLL Home - BD Shields Field 
09.24.186:00 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia 
10.01.185:30 PMBISHOP LUERSHome -  BD Shields Field 
10.08.186:00 PMSNIDER Away - Snider 
10.13.1810:00 AMNORTHROP Home - BD Shields Field  

FOOTBALL - Freshman

Coach:  John Tone - JTone@BishopDwenger.com 

    Date          Time                 Event/OpponentLocation                    
 08.23.18  5:30 PMWAYNEHome - BD Shields Field 
08.30.186:00 PMNORTH SIDEAway - North Side 
09.06.185:30 PMSOUTH SIDEHome - BD Shields Field 
09.13.186:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead 
09.20.186:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
09.27.185:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - BD Shields Field 
10.04.186:00 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
10.11.185:30 PMSNIDERHome  - BD Shields Field 
10.15.186:00 PMNORTHROP Away - Northrop 

GOLF  -  Girls, JV and Varsity 

Coach: Meg Ryan  - mryan@bishopdwenger.com   

Date Time Event/OpponentLocation    
07.30.18  9:00 AM     HOMESTEAD INV.                Away - Chestnut Hills  GC     
08.31.189:00 AMPENNAway - Knollwood CC
08.01.188:00 AMHUNTINGTON NORTH Away - Norwood GC
08.08.184:30 PMDEKALBHome - Coyote Creek 
08.09.184:00 PMCONCORDIA/CARROLLAway - 
08.11.189:00 AMCONCORDIA INV.Away - McMillen GC
08.13.184:30 PMHUNTINGTON NORTH Away - Huntington North 
08.21.185:30 PMCONCORDIA Away - 
08.22.185:00 PMLEOHome - Coyote Creek 
08.23.185:30 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - 
08.27.184:30 PMHOMESTEADAway - 
08.28.185:30 PMSNIDERHome - Coyote Creek 
08.30.185:30 PM WAYNEAway - 
09.04.185:30 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Coyote Creek 
09.06.185:30 PMNORTHROPHome - Coyote Creek 
09.08.189:00 AMSAC TourneyAway - McMillen GC
09.11.185:30 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - 
09.15.189:00 AMSECTIONALAway - Angola, Zollners GC
09.22.18TBAREGIONALAway - Noble Hawk GC
09.28.18TBASTATE Away - Prairie View GC
09.29.18TBASTATEAway - Prairie View GC 
        

SOCCER  -  Boys, Varsity

Coach: Carl Dorissant  -  cdorissant@gmail.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
08.12.1711:00 AMSAC JamboreeAway - Elmhurst
08.17.175:00 PMLEOAway - Leo
08.19.1710:00 AMBISHOP LUERS INV.Away - Sports Club 
08.23.176:30 PMBISHOP LUERS Away -  Luers @ Spts. Club Field #2
08.26.177:30 PMCANTERBURYAway - Canterbury  
08.29.175:00 PMCARROLLRain Out - resched. 9.11.17
08.31.175:30 PMNORTHROPHome- The Plex, Field 6 
09.05.175:30 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia 
09.07.176:30 PMHOMESTEAD Away - Homestead
09.09.1710:00 AMWAYNEHome - BD Shields Field 
09.11.176:00 PMCARROLLHome - BD Shields Field 
09.12.176:30 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - Elmhurst Field 
09.14.175:00 PMBLACKHAWK CHRISTIANHome - The Plex, Field 6 
09.20.175:30 PMSNIDERHome - BD Shields Field 
09.23.179:00 AMZIONSVILLE CLASSICAway - Zionsville  
09.26.175:30 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side @ Kreager Park 
10.02.175:00 PMSECTIONAL vs Carroll Away - East Noble 

SOCCER - Girls, Varsity 

            State Champions:  2005, 2006

Coach:  Jeff Killion  -  killion_family@yahoo.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation      
08.12.173:00 PMSAC ScrimmageAway - Elmhurst 
08.19.172:00 PMBISHOP LUERS INV.Away - Bishop Luers
08.21.176:30 PMCARROLL Away  - Carroll   
08.23.176:00 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - BD Shields Field 
08.26.179:30 AMCARMEL INV.Away - Carmel 
08.31.175:30 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop 
09.05.175:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - The Plex, Field #9
09.07.175:30 PMCANTERBURYAway - Canterbury
09.09.1710:00 AMWAYNEAway - Wayne 
09.12.175:30 PMSOUTH SIDEHome - The Plex, Field 8
09.14.175:00 PMLEOAway - Leo 
09.16.1710:00 AMCATHOLIC INV.Away - Evansville Memorial HS 
09.20.177:00 PMSNIDERAway - Snider, The Plex Field #1 
09.26.175:30 PMNORTH SIDEHome - The Plex, Field 8 
09.28.175:30 PMHOMESTEADHome - BD Shields Field 
10.03.175:00 PMSECTIONAL vs GarrettAway - Columbia City 
10.05.177:00 PMSECTIONAL vs ConcordiaAway - Columbia City 
10.07.177:00 PMSECTIONAL FINAL vs Leo Away - Columbia City 
10.11.175:00 PMREGIONALAway - TBA
10.21.17TBASEMI-STATEAway - TBA
10.28.17TBASTATEAway - TBA

                                  

SOCCER - Boys, JV

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
08.17.176:30 PMLEOAway - Leo 
08.23.175:00 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Luers @ Spts. Club Field #2 
08.26.176:00 PMCANTERBURYAway  - Canterbury 
08.29.175:00 PMCARROLLHome - The Plex 
08.31.175:30 PMNORTHROPHome - The Plex
09.05.175:30 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia  
09.07.175:00 PMHOMESTEAD Away -  Homestead  
09.09.1711:30 AMWAYNEHome - BD Shields Field 
09.12.175:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - Elmhurst Field  
09.14.175:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
09.20.175:30 PMSNIDERHome - The Plex
09.23.179:00 AMZIONSVILLE ClassicAway - Zionsville  
09.26.177:00 PMNORTH SIDEAway - North Side @ Kreager Park  

SOCCER - Girls, JV 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation      
08.21.17      5:00 PM  CARROLL   Away - Carroll 
08.26.179:30 AMCARMEL INV.Away - Carmel 
08.31.176:30 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop  
09.05.177:00 PMCONCORDIA Home - The Plex, Field #9
09.07.17 CANTERBURYCanceled 
09.13.175:00 PMHUNTINGTON NORTHHome - The Plex
09.20.175:30 PMSNIDER Away - Snider, The Plex 
09.26.175:30 PMTBAHome - The Plex
09.28.175:00 PMHOMESTEADHome - The Plex

         

TENNIS  -   Boys, Varsity & JV

         Coach:  Tim Koehl  -  TKoehl@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation        
08.15.175:00 PMADAMS CENTRAL Home - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
08.17.17             4:30 PM             DEKALB                        Home - Concordia Tennis Cts.
08.19.17     8:00 AMSO. BEND. ST. JOEAway - Culver Acadamy 
08.22.175:30 PMMARIONHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
08.23.174:30 PMCARROLL Away - Carroll 
08.24.175:15 PMSNIDERAway - Snider
08.26.1710:00 AMRICHMONDAway - Ball State 
08.26.1712:00 PMMUNCIE BURRISAway - Ball State
08.28.175:00 PMBLUFFTONAway - Bluffton 
08.29.175:15 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
08.30.174:30 PMCANTERBURYAway - Canterbury  
08.31.175:15 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side
09.05.175:15 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
09.06.175:00 PMANGOLAHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
09.07.174:15 PMCONCORDIACancelled, moved to 9.21.17
09.08.176:00 PMWARREN CENTRALAway - Warren Central 
09.11.175:15 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne 
09.12.175:15 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - South Side  
09.13.17MARION Cancelled
09.14.175:15 PMNORTHROP Home - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
09.18.174:00 PMLEOHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
09.21.174:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
09.27.175:00 PMSECTIONALAway - Concordia Tennis Cts.  
09.28.175:00 PMSECTIONALAway - Concordia Tennis Cts.
09.29.175:00 PMSECTIONAL FINALS Away - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
10.03.174:15 PMREGIONAL vs HomesteadAway - Carroll Tennis Cts. 
10.07.17TBASEMI-STATETBA
10.13.17TBASTATE - Team TBA 
10.20.17TBASTATE - S/DTBA

VOLLEYBALL - Varsity   

Coach:  Tim Houser -  thouser13@gmail.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation      
08.10.17        5:00 PM           DEKALB SCRIMMAGE         Home - Bishop Dwenger
08.15.177:30 PMBELLMONTHome - Bishop Dwenger
08.17.177:15 PMPRE SEASON SACAway - North Side 
08.19.179:00 PMPRE SEASON SAC Away - North Side 
08.22.177:00 PMLEOAway - Leo  
08.24.177:00 PMHERITAGEHome - Bishop Dwenger  
08.29.177:00 PMWOODLANAway - Woodlan
08.31.177:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead 
09.05.177:00 PMNORWELLHome - Bishop Dwenger  
09.07.177:00 PMCARROLL Home - Bishop Dwenger
09.09.179:00 AMDELTA EXTRAV.Away - Delta HS
09.12.177:00 PMBISHOP LUERS Home - Bishop Dwenger
09.13.177:00 PMEAST NOBLEAway - East Noble 
09.14.177:00 PMNORTH SIDE Away  - North Side
09.18.177:15 PMLAKEWOOD PK. CHRISTIANHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.19.177:00 PMNORTHROPHome - Bishop Dwenger 
09.21.177:00 PMSNIDERAway - Snider
09.23.178:00 AMWARSAW INVAway - Warsaw HS
09.26.177:00 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Bishop Dwenger
09.28,177:00 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
09.30.1710:00 AMELKHART MEMORIAL Away - Elkhart  Mem.
10.02.177:00 PMBLACKHAWKAway -  Blackhawk
10.03.177:00 PMCONCORDIAHome - Bishop Dwenger
10.07.179:00 AMLaPORTE INV. Away - LaPorte H.S. 
10.12.177:30 PMSECTIONAL vs GarrettAway - Angola 
10.14.1711:00 AMSECTIONAL vs Leo Away - Angola
10.14.177:00 PMSECTIONAL FINALS vs Angola Away - Angola 
10.21.1710:00 AM REGIONAL vs New Castle Away - Norwell 
10.21.178:00 PMREGIONAL FinalsAway - Norwell 
10.28.179:00 PMSEMI-STATETBA
11.04.179:00 AMSTATETBA

VOLLEYBALL - JV                               

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
   08.15.17   6:00 PM   BELLMONTHome - Bishop Dwenger 
08.22.176:00 PMLEOAway - Leo 
08.24.176:00 PMHERITAGEHome - Bishop Dwenger 
08.26.179:00 AMCarroll JV INV.Away - Carroll 
08.29.176:00 PMWOODLANAway - Woodlan 
08.31.176:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
09.05.176:00 PMNORWELLHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.07.176:15 PMCARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger 
09.09.179:00 AMDELTA EXTRAV.Away - Delta HS 
09.12.176:00 PMBISHOP LUERS Home - Bishop Dwenger 
09.13.176:00 PMEAST NOBLEAway - East Noble 
09.14.176:00 PMNORTH SIDE Away  - North Side 
09.18.176:00 PMLAKEWOOD PK. CHRISTIANHome - Bishop Dwenger 
09.19.176:00 PMNORTHROPHome - Bishop Dwenger 
09.21.176:00 PMSNIDERAway- Snider  
09.23.178:00 AMLEO TOURNAMENT Away - Leo 
09.26.176:00 PMSOUTH SIDEHome- Bishop Dwenger
09.28.176:00 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
10.02.176:00 PMBLACKHAWKAway - Blackhawk 
10.03.176:00 PMCONCORDIAHome - Bishop Dwenger
10.07.178:30 AMSAC INV. Away - North Side 

VOLLEYBALL - Freshman 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
08.15.17     6:00 PMBELLMONTHome - Bishop Dwenger
08.22.176:00 PMLEOAway - Leo  
08.24.176:00 PMCARROLLHome - Carroll 
08.31.176:00 PMHOMESTEADAway  - Homestead 
09.05.176:00 PMNORWELLHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.07.176:00 PMCARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger 
09.12.176:00 PMBISHOP LUERS Home - Bishop Dwenger 
09.13.176:00 PMEAST NOBLEAway - East Noble 
09.14.176:00 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side 
09.16.179:00 AMHUNTINGTON NO. TOURN.Away - Huntington North
09.19.176:00 PMNORTHROPHome - Bishop Dwenger 
09.21.176:00 PMSNIDERAway  - Snider 
09.26.176:00 PMCARROLL Home - Bishop Dwenger
09.28.176:00 PMTBAAway  - Wayne 
10.02.17BLACKHAWKCanceled
10.03.176:00 PMCONCORDIA Home - Bishop Dwenger 
10.07.178:30 AMSAC INV.Away -  Snider