ALERT
Semi-State Football Game Friday night is at Homestead. Kick-off is at 8 pm.

News

Science Olympiad State Finals 2017

Mar. 20, 2017

16 students from Bishop Dwenger High School participated in the Indiana Science Olympiad State Finals on Saturday, March 18. Held on the campus of Indiana University in Bloomington, 37 of the best teams from across the state were challenged in 23 events and 4 trial competitions. 

The team placed 11th out of 37 teams. We are very happy with this ranking as we competed against the big schools like Valparaiso, Northridge, Carmel, Bloomington North and South, Munster (all schools with around 4,000-5,000 students and big budgets).

The following students won medals:

Tower 1st Place State Champions:  Max DiFilippo and Patrick Morr

Robot Arm 1st Place State Champions:  Nikki Gloudemans and Kyle Weingartner

Electric Vehicle 3rd Place:    Max DiFilippo and Patrick Morr

Ecology 5th Place:    Laura Carroll and Cierra Stith

Other accomplishments include:

Anatomy and Physiology 7th Place:  Chino Eke and Ryan McArdle  

Disease Detectives 11th Place:  Sam Fair and Kevin LaMaster

Game On 9th Place:  David LaMaster and Kyle Weingartner

Helicopters 9th Place:  Jacob Nicholson and Mike Voors

Hovercraft 8th Place:  Nikki Gloudemans and Kyle Weingartner 

Material Science 12th Place:  Max DiFilippo and Kevin LaMaster

Optics 6th Place:  Kevin LaMaster and Patrick Morr

Trivia Time 7th Place:  Max DiFilippo and Mike Voors

Additionally, Max DiFilippo and Patrick Morr received the 2017 Tom Sayrs Engineering award for engineering excellence exemplified by their outstanding Tower construction which weighed 6.2 grams (the weight of 2 pennies) and supported 15 kg (33 lbs)! This award is accompanied by a $150 cash contribution to the Bishop Dwenger Science Olympiad team for use in future engineering projects.

Our generous sponsors are Steel Dynamics, Inc. and The Ray Huser Foundation.

Competing for Bishop Dwenger were:

Seniors:  Laura Carroll, Max DiFilippo, Samuel Fair, Kevin LaMaster, Patrick Morr, Mike Voors, Kyle Weingartner

Juniors:  Chino Eke, Nicole Gloudemans, Farrah Pilling, Ryan McArdle

Sophomores:  Natalie Guisinger, Matthias Post

Freshmen:  David LaMaster, Jacob Nicholson, Cierra Stith