Spring Sports

                                   For the most current and up-to-date event information                                     please go to the Calendar link above, then to Athletics. 

BASEBALL - Boys, Varsity

Coach:  Jason Garrett  -  jgarrett@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
04.10.175:00 PMADAMS CENTRAL Home - Shoaff Field 
04.11.175:30 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia 
04.17.176:00 PMLUERSAway - Indiana Tech 
04.19.175:00 PMHERITAGEAway - Heritage 
04.22.1711:00 AMNORTHROP  (DH)Away - Northrop 
04.24.175:30 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
04.25.175:30 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side 
04.27.175:30 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Shoaff Field 
04.28.175:30 PMCARROLL Home - Shoaff Field 
04.29.1711:00 AMLAFAYETTE CNTRL CATH. (DH) Away - Lafayette Cntrl. Cath.
05.01.175:00 PMCANTERBURY Away - Canterbury 
05.02.175:30 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - Elmhurst Field  
05.03.175:00 PMHOMESTEADHome - Shoaff Field 
05.04.175:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Shoaff Field 
05.05.174:30 PMBISHOP LUERS @ Parkview Field Home - Parkview Field 
05.08.175:00 PMGARRETTAway -Garrett
05.09.175:30 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne 
05.10.175:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - Shoaff Field 
05.11.175:30 PMWAYNEHome - Shoaff Field 
05.13.1711:00 AMSo. Bend St. JOSEPH  (DH)Away - Huntington Univ. Forest Glen Pk.
05.16.175:30 PMSNIDERHome - Shoaff Field 
05.17.175:00 PMLEOAway - Leo 
05.18.175:30 PMSNIDERAway - Snider 
05.20.1710:00 AMCOLUMBIA CITY (DH)Home - Shoaff Park 
05.24.175:00 PMSECTIONALAway - New Haven 
05.27.17TBASECTIONAL Away - New Haven 
05.29.17TBASECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPAway - New Haven
06.03.17TBAREGIONAL Away - Bellmont
06.10.17TBASEMI-STATEAway - Plymouth/Kokomo
06.17.17TBASTATEAway - Victory Field 

BASEBALL - Boys, JV

Coach:  Jason Garrett - jgarrett@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation   
04.10.175:30 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
04.11.175:30 PMCARROLL Home -Shoaff Field 


04.12.175:00 PMADAMS CENTRALAway - Adams Central 
04.19.175:00 PMHOMESTEAD Home - Shoaff Field 


04.21.175:00 PMDEKALBAway - Dekalb
04.22.1711:00 AMHUNTINGTON NORTH (DH)Home - Shoaff Field 


04.24.175:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - Elmhurst Field 
04.26.175:00 PMBISHOP LUERS Home - Shoaff Field 
04.29.1710:00 AMNORWELL (DH)Away - Norwell 
05.01.175:00 PMGARRETT Home - Shoaff Field 
05.03.175:00 PMEAST NOBLEAway - East Noble 
05.04.175:00 PMHOMESTEAD Away - Homestead 
05.05.175:00 PMDEKALB Home - Shoaff Field 
05.06.1711:00 AMNORTHROP (DH)Away - Northrop 
05.09.175:30 PMSNIDER Home - Shoaff Field 
05.13.179:00 AMCONCORDIA INVAway - Concordia 
05.15.175:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
05.16.175:00 PMLAKELAND Away - Lakeland 
05.17.175:00 PMLEOHome - Shoaff Field 
05.18.175:00 PMANGOLAAway - Angola 
05.19.175:00 PMHOMESTEAD Away - Homestead 
05.20.1710:00 AMCOLUMBIA CITY (DH)Away - Columbia City 

GOLF - Boys, Varsity & JV

Coach:  Dave Scudder  -  dscudder@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
04.20.175:15 PMNORTH SIDE Away - Lakeside GC
04.22.178:30 AMCONCORDIA INV.Away - Foster Park GC
04.25.175:15 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - McMillen 
04.27.175:15 PMWAYNEHome - Coyote Creek GC
04.29.179:00 AMDEKALB INV.Away -Bridgewater GC 
05.01.175:30 PM3-WAY JV Norwell/E. NobleAway - E. Noble 
05.02.175:15 PMCONCORDIA Home - Coyote Creek GC 
05.04.175:15 PMSNIDERHome - Coyote Creek GC
05.04.174:00 PM3-WAY Woodlan/New Haven Away - Whispering Creek GC
05.06.171:00 PMWESTFIELD INV.Away - Prairie View GC
05.09.175:15 PMNORTHROPAway - Colonial Oaks GC 
05.11.175:15 PMBISHOP LUERS Home - Coyote Creek GC 
05.13.178:00 AMLEO INV.Away - Cedar Creek GC
05.16.174:45 PMCARROLL Home - Coyote Creek GC
05.17.174:45 PMLEOHome - Coyote Creek GC
05.20.178:00 AMSAC Meet Away - Brookwood 
05.22.175:00 PMBob Turner CLASSIC Away - Tippecanoe GC 
05.30.173:30 PMHOMESTEADAway - Chestnut Hills GC
06.02.178:00 AMSECTIONALAway - Chestnut Hills GC
06.08.178:00 AMREGIONALAway - Stonehenge, Warsaw 
06.13.178:00 AMSTATEAway - Prairie View GC

SOFTBALL - Girls, Varsity

State Champions:  2010

Coach:  Beth Peters  -  epeters@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation  
03.20.175:00 PMCHURUBUSCO ScrimmageCancelled, moved to 3.21.2017: Away


03.27.175:00 PMHUNTINGTON NORTH Away - Huntington North 
03.28.175:00 PMWOODLANAway - Woodlan 


03.29.175:30 PMYORKTOWN Home - St. Charles 


04.10.175:00 PMLEOAway - Leo 


04.11.175:00 PMDEKALBAway - Dekalb
04.12.175:00 PMHERITAGE Away - Heritage 


04.17.175:00 PMW. NOBLE Home - St. Charles 
04.19.175:30 PMSNIDERAway - Snider 


04.21.175:00 PMPRAIRIE HEIGHTSHome - St. Charles 
04.22.1710:00 AMANGOLA (DH)Away - Angola 
04.24.175:30 PMHOMESTEAD Home - St. Charles 
04.26.175:30 PMCONCORDIA Away - Concordia 
04.29.1710:00 AMCOLUMBIA CITY (DH)Away - Columbia City 
05.01.175:30 PMNORTHROP Home - St. Charles 
05.03.175:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - St. Charles 
05.05.175:00 PMEASTSIDE Home - St. Charles 
05.06.179:00 AMGARRETT INVAway - Garrett 
05.08.175:30 PMBISHOP LUERS Home - St. Charles 
05.10.175:30 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side 
05.11.175:00 PMCARROLL Away - Carroll 
05.13.1710:00 AME. NOBLEAway - E. Noble 
05.15.175:30 PMWAYNEHome - St. Charles
05.18.175:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
05.22.175:00 PMSECTIONAL Away - Angola 
05.30.174:00 PMREGIONALTBA
06.03.17TBASEMI-STATE TBA
06.10.17TBASTATETBA

SOFTBALL - Girls, JV

Coach:  Beth Peters - epeters@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
03.27.175:00 PMHUNTINGTON NORTHHome - St. Charles 
03.29.175:30 PMYORKTOWNAway - Yorktown
04.12.175:30 PMCONCORDIA Home - St. Charles 
04.17.175:00 PMPRAIRIE HEIGHTS Away - Prairie Heights 
04.18.175:00 PMLEOAway - Leo
04.22.1711:00 AMANGOLA (DH)Home - St. Charles 
04.25.175:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - Elmhurst Field 
04.27.175:30 PMHOMESTEAD Away - Homestead 
05.01.175:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
05.03.175:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
05.04.175:30 PMNORTHROP Home - St. Charles 
05.10.175:00 PMHERITAGEHome - St. Charles 
05.12.175:30 PMCONCORDIA Away - Concordia 
05.15.175:30 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
05.16.175:30 PMHOMESTEAD Home - St. Charles
05.18.175:00 PMBELLMONTHome - St. Charles
05.20.1710:00 AMSNIDER INVAway - Snider 

TENNIS - Girls, Varsity & JV

Coach:  Spencer Barnes - Spencer.Barnes@fwcs.k12.in.us 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
03.23.174:00 PMCONCORDIA ScrimmageAway - Concordia Tennis Cts.
04.10.174:15 PMCANTERBURY Home - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
04.11.175:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
04.12.175:15 PMSNIDER Away - Snider 
04.17.175:15 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
04.19.175:15 PMWAYNEHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
04.20.174:30 PMHUNTINGTON NORTH Away - Huntington North 
04.21.174:30 PMDEKALBHome - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
04.24.175:15 PM BISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers 
04.25.174:30 PMCARROLLHome - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
04.26.175:15 PM SOUTH SIDE Home - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
04.28.174:00 PMHOMESTEAD Away - Homestead 
05.01.175:15 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
05.03.175:15 PMNORTHROP Away - Northrop 
05.04.174:30 PMHOMESTEAD Home - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
05.06.179:00 AMANGOLA INV. Wright Mem.Away -  Angola Middle School 
05.08.174:30 PMBLACKHAWKAway - Blackhawk
05.13.179:00 AMCONCORDIA Varsity INVAway - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
05.17.17TBASECTIONALS TBA
05.23.17TBAREGIONALTBA
05.27.17TBASEMI-STATETBA
06.03.17TBASTATE  Team TBA
06.10.17TBASTATE  Singles/DoublesTBA

TRACK & FIELD  - Boys, Varsity & JV

Coach:  Joel Beier - jbeier@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
03.04.1710:00 AMNEW HAVEN IndoorIPFW
03.11.1710:00 AMSAC Challenge IndoorIPFW
03.25.178:00 AMSTATE IndoorIU, Bloomington 
04.12.175:30 PMSOUTH SIDE/SNIDERHome - BD  Shields Field 
04.19.175:30 PMCONCORDIA/LUERSAway - Concordia
04.22.1710:00 AMGUERIN CATHOLIC INVAway - Guerin Catholic 
04.26.175:30 PMNORTH SIDE/WAYNEHome - BD Shields Field 
04.28.175:30 PMNEW HAVEN RELAYS Away - New Haven 
05.03.176:00 PMVARSITY SAC MEET Away - Wayne
05.05.176:00 PMVARSITY SAC MEETAway - Wayne
05.08.175:30 PMJV SAC MEETAway - Snider
05.10.175:30 PMNORTHROP/CARROLLAway - Carroll 
05.13.179:00 AMCONCORDIA JV Relays Away - Concordia 
05.18.176:00 PMSECTIONALAway - North Side 
05.25.17TBAREGIONALTBA
06.02.17TBASTATETBA

TRACK & FIELD - Girls, Varsity & JV

Coach:  Thomas Crum - TCrum@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
03.04.1710:00 AMNEW HAVEN IndoorIPFW
03.11.710:00 AMSAC Challenge  IndoorIPFW
03.18.1710:00 AMHoosier Relays ARC/Trine Univ. 
03.25.178:00 AMSTATE IndoorIU, Bloomington
04.12.175:30 PMSOUTH SIDE/SNIDER Home - BD
04.19.175:30 PMCONCORDIA/LUERSAway - Concordia
04.22.1710:00 AMGUERIN CATHOLIC INVAway - Guerin Cath.
04.26.175:30 PMNORTH SIDE/WAYNE Home - BD 
04.28.174:45 PMNEW HAVEN Away - New Haven 
05.03.176:00 PMVARSITY SAC MEETAway - Wayne 
05.05.176:00 PMVARSITY SAC MEETAway - Wayne 
05.08.175:30 PMJV SAC MEET Away - Snider
05.10.175:30 PMNORTHROP/CARROLLAway - Carroll 
05.16.176:00 PMSECTIONALTBA
05.23.176:00 PMREGIONAL TBA
06.03.17TBASTATETBA