Spring Sports

                                   For the most current and up-to-date event information                                     please go to the Calendar link above, then to Athletics. 

BASEBALL - Boys, Varsity

Coach:  Jason Garrett  -  jgarrett@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
04.09.185:00 PMADAMS CENTRAL Away - Adams Central 
04.10.185:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - Shoaff Park 
04.12.185:30 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
04.13.185:30 PMCARROLL (DH)Away - Carroll 
04.16.18BISHOP LUERSCanceled
04.17.185:15 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Ash Center
04.18.185:00 PMHERITAGEHome - Shoaff Park 
04.21.1811:00 AMNORTHROP  (DH)Home - Shoaff Park 
04.24.185:30 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Shoaff Park
04.25.185:30 PMLUERSHome - Shoaff Park 
04.26.185:30 PMNORTH SIDEAway - Carrington Field, Coliseum Blvd.
04.28.181:30 PMLAFAYETTE CNTRL CATH. (DH) Away - Lafayette Cntrl. Cath.
04.30.185:00 PMCANTERBURYHome - Shoaff Park 
05.01.185:30 PMSOUTH SIDEHome - Shoaff Park 
05.02.185:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead 
05.03.185:30 PMSOUTH SIDEcanceled, moved to 5.14.18
05.04.185:30 PMWAYNEHome - Shoaff Park 
05.09.185:30 PMGARRETT Home - Shoaff Park 
05.10.185:30 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
05.12.18South Bend St. Joe (DH)moved to 5.21.18
05.14.186:00 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - Ash Center
05.15.185:30 PMSNIDERAway - Snider, Hawley Field 
05.16.185:00 PMLEOHome - Shoaff Park
05.17.185:30 PMSNIDERHome - Shoaff Park 
05.19.1810:00 AMCOLUMBIA CITY (DH)Away - Columbia City
05.21.18SOUTH BEND St. JOECanceled 
05.22.185:30 PMCARROLLHome - Shoaff Park 
05.24.187:00 PMSECTIONAL vs Col. CityAway - Garrett HS
05.26.185:00 PMSECTIONALAway - Garrett HS
05.29.18TBASECTIONALAway - Garrett HS
06.02.18TBAREGIONAL Away - Bellmont HS
06.09.18TBASEMI-STATEAway - Plymouth/Kokomo 
06.16.18TBASTATEAway - Victory Field 

BASEBALL - Boys, JV

Coach:  Jason Garrett - jgarrett@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation   
04.11.185:00 PMADAMS CENTRALHome - Shoaff Park
04.13.18 5:30 PMCARROLLHome - Shoaff Park


04.16.18CARROLLCanceled
04.18.184:30 PMHOMESTEAD Home - Shoaff Park
04.19.185:00 PMNEW HAVEN Home - Shoaff Park


04.20.185:00 PMDEKALBHome - Shoaff Park
04.21.1811:00 AMHUNTINGTON NORTH (DH)Away- Huntington North
04.23.185:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Shoaff Park
04.25.18
BISHOP LUERSCanceled
04.26.185:30 PMCARROLLHome - Shoaff Park 
04.27.185:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - Shoaff Park 
04.28.1810:00 AMNORWELL (DH)Home  - Shoaff Park  
04.30.185:00 PMGARRETTAway - Garrett
05.02.185:00 PMEAST NOBLEHome - Shoaff Park 
05.03.18
HOMESTEADCanceled
05.04.185:00 PMDEKALBAway - Dekalb 
05.05.1811:00 AMNORTHROP (DH)Home - Shoaff Park 
05.08.185:30 PMSNIDERAway - Snider 
05.10.185:30 PMWARSAW  Away - Warsaw 
05.11.185:30 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
05.14.18
BELLMONTCanceled 
05.15.185:30 PMLAKELANDHome - Shoaff Park 
05.16.185:00 PMLEOAway - Leo
05.17.185:00 PMANGOLAAway - Angola
05.18.18HOMESTEAD Canceled
05.19.1810:00 AMCOLUMBIA CITY (DH)Home - Shoaff Park
05.21.185:30 PMSNIDERHome - Shoaff Park 

GOLF - Boys, Varsity & JV

Coach:  Dave Scudder  -  dscudder@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
04.14.1811:00 AMCARROLL INVAway - Autumn Ridge 
04.14.189:00 AMJV NORTHROPAway - Colonial Oaks 
04.19.185:15 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Coyote Creek GC 
04.21.188:30 AMCONCORDIA INV.Away - Foster Park GC
04.24.185:15 PMSOUTH SIDE @ McMillen GC
04.26.185:15 PMWAYNEAway - Brookwood GC
04.28.189:00 AMDEKALB INV.Away - Bridgewater GC 
04.30.185:30 PM3-WAY JV Norwell/E. NobleAway - E. Noble 
05.01.185:15 PMCONCORDIA Away -  Foster Park GC
05.03.184:00 PM4-WAY VAR Woodlan/New Haven, SniderAway - Lakeside
05.05.181:00 PM WESTFIELD HS Away - Prairie View GC
05.05.187:30 AMNEW HAVEN  JVAway - Whispering Creek 
05.08.185:15 PMNORTHROPHome - Coyote Creek GC
05.10.185:15 PMBISHOP LUERS Away - Brookwood GC
05.12.188:00 AMLEO INVAway - Cedar Creek GC
05.15.184:30 PMCARROLLHome - Coyote Creek GC
05.16.184:30 PMLEOAway - Cedar Creek GC
05.19.188:00 AMSAC Meet Away - Brookwood GC
05.21.184:15 PMBob Turner Classic Away - Tippecanoe GC 
05.24.184:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Chestnut Hills GC
06.01.188:00 AMSECTIONALAway - Chestnut Hills GC
06.07.188:00 AMREGIONALAway - Stonehenge, Warsaw 
06.12.188:00 AMSTATEAway - Prairie View GC

SOFTBALL - Girls, Varsity

State Champions:  2010

Coach:  Beth Peters  -  epeters@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation  
03.19.185:30 PMCHURUBUSCO ScrimmageHome - St. Charles


03.20.18
YORKTOWN - cancelled 
03.27.18WOODLAN - cancelled


04.09.185:00 PMLEOHome - St. Charles


04.10.185:00 PMDEKALBHome - St. Charles
04.12.185:00 PMHERITAGE Home - St. Charles 


04.13.185:00 PMWOODLANHome - St. Charles 
04.16.18
W. NOBLE Canceled
04.18.185:30 PMSNIDERHome - St. Charles 
04.20.185:30 PMPRAIRIE HEIGHTSAway - Prairie Heights 
04.21.181:00 PMANGOLA Home - St. Charles 
04.23.185:30 PMHOMESTEAD Away - Homestead 
04.25.185:30 PMCONCORDIA Home - St. Charles
04.28.1810:00 AMCOLUMBIA CITY (DH)Home - St. Charles 
04.30.185:30 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop 
05.01.185:00 PMLakewood Park ChristianAway - Lakewood Park 
05.02.185:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - South Side 
05.03.18HUNTINGTON NORTH Canceled 
05.04.185:00 PMMISHAWAKAAway - Mishawaka 
05.05.1812:00 PMMISHAWAKAAway - Mishawaka 
05.07.185:30 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers, Hessen Cassel
05.09.185:30 PMNORTH SIDE Home - St. Charles 
05.10.185:30 PMCARROLL Home - St. Charles 
05.12.1810:00 AME. NOBLE (DH)Home - St. Charles 
05.14.185:30 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
05.17.185:00 PMBELLMONTHome - St. Charles 
05.19.1810:00 AMSO. ADAMS (DH)Away - So. Adams 
05.23.187:00 PMSECTIONAL vs Garrett Away - Angola
05.24.186:00 PMSECTIONAL FINALSAway - Angola
05.29.18TBAREGIONALTBA
06.02.18TBASEMI-STATE TBA
06.09.18TBASTATETBA

SOFTBALL - Girls, JV

Coach:  Beth Peters - epeters@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
03.20.18YORKTOWN - cancelled 
04.09.185:30 PMSNIDERAway - Snider
04.10.185:30 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side 
04.11.185:30 PMCONCORDIA Away -Concordia 
04.12.185:30 PMHUNTINGTON NORTHAway - Huntington North 
04.13.185:30 PMWOODLANAway - Woodlan 
04.16.18
PRAIRIE HEIGHTS Canceled
04.17.18LEORescheduled to April 24
04.19.185:30 PMNORTH SIDEAway - North Side 
04.24.185:00 PMLEOHome - St. Charles 
04.26.185:30 PMHOMESTEAD Home - St. Charles
04.28.1810:00 AMJIMTOWN (DH)Away - Jimtown
04.30.185:30 PMCARROLLHome - St. Charles 
05.02.185:30 PMCARROLLHome - St. Charles 
05.03.185:30 PMNORTHROP Away - Northrop 
05.04.185:30 PMWAYNEHome - St. Charles
05.07.185:30 PMADAMS CENTRALHome - St. Charles 
05.08.185:00 PMDEKALBAway - Dekalb 
05.10.186:00 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
05.11.185:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - St. Charles 
05.15.18HOMESTEADCanceled due to field conditions
05.17.185:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
05.18.18HERITAGECanceled
05.19.1810:00 AMSNIDER JV INVAway - Snider 

TENNIS - Girls, Varsity & JV

Coach:  Spencer Barnes - Spencer.Barnes@fwcs.k12.in.us 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
03.22.184:00 PMCONCORDIA ScrimmageHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
04.09.184:15 PMCANTERBURYAway - Canterbury 
04.10.185:00 PMBELLMONTHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
04.11.184:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
04.16.18
WAYNECanceled
04.18.185:15 PMBISHOP LUERSCanceled 
04.19.184:30 PMHUNTINGTON NORTH Home - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
04.20.184:30 PMDEKALBAway - Dekalb
04.23.185:15 PMSOUTH SIDE Canceled - rain-out
04.24.184:30 PMCARROLLrained out, moved to 5/10
04.25.185:15 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side
04.28.189:00 PMDEKALB INVAway - Dekalb
04.30.185:15 PMNORTHROPHome - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
05.01.185:15 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
05.02.185:15 PMSNIDERHome - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
05.03.184:30 PMHOMESTEADAway- Homestead
05.05.189:00 AMANGOLA INVAway - Angola
05.07.184:30 PMBLACKHAWKHome - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
05.08.184:30 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - South Side 
05.09.185:00 PMLUERSHome - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
05.10.184:30 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll
05.12.189:00 AMCONCORDIA Varsity INVHome - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
05.16.185:00 PMSECTIONALS vs North SideAway - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
05.22.18TBAREGIONALTBA
05.26.18TBASEMI-STATETBA
06.01.18TBASTATE  Team TBA
06.09.18TBASTATE  Singles/DoublesTBA

TRACK & FIELD  - Boys, Varsity & JV

Coach:  Joel Beier - jbeier@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
03.03.1810:00 AMNEW HAVEN IndoorIPFW
03.10.1810:00 AMSAC Challenge IndoorIPFW
TBA8:00 AMSTATE IndoorIU, Bloomington 
04.11.185:30 PMSOUTH SIDE/SNIDERAway - Snider
04.14.1810:00 AMNORTH SIDE RELAYS Away - North Side 
04.18.18
BISHOP LUERS/CONCORDIACanceled
04.21.189:00 AMWEST LAFAYETTE RelaysAway - W. Lafayette HS
04.24.185:30 PMNORTH SIDE/WAYNEAway - North Side 
04.27.185:15 PMNEW HAVEN Away - New Haven
05.02.186:00 PMVARSITY SAC MEET Away - North Side 
05.04.186:00 PMVARSITY SAC MEET FinalsAway - North Side 
05.07.185:30 PMJV SAC MEETAway - Snider
05.09.185:30 PMNORTHROP/CARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger Shields Field 
05.12.189:00 AMCONCORDIA JV Relays Away - Concordia 
05.17.176:00 PMSECTIONALSAway - North Side 
05.24.18TBAREGIONALTBA
06.02.18TBASTATETBA

TRACK & FIELD - Girls, Varsity & JV

Coach:  Thomas Crum - TCrum@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
03.03.1810:00 AMNEW HAVEN IndoorIPFW
03.10.1810:00 AMSAC Challenge  IndoorIPFW
03.16.185:00 PMTRINE Inv.Trine Univ. 
TBA8:00 AMSTATE IndoorIU, Bloomington
04.11.185:30 PMSOUTH SIDE/SNIDERAway  - Snider
04.14.189:00 AMBULLDOG RelaysAway - New Haven 
04.18.185:30 PMCONCORDIA/LUERSAway - Concordia
04.21.189:00 AMW. LAFAYETTE RelaysAway - W. Lafayette HS
04.24.185:30 PMNORTH SIDE/WAYNE Away - North Side  
04.27.184:45 PMNEW HAVENAway - New Haven 
05.02.186:00 PMVARSITY SAC MEETAway - North Side 
05.04.186:00 PMVARSITY SAC MEET FinalsAway - North Side
05.07.185:30 PMJV SAC MEET Away - Bishop Luers 
05.09.185:30 PMNORTHROP/CARROLLHome -Bishop Dwenger Shields Field 
05.15.185:45 PMSECTIONALAway - North Side 
05.22.186:00 PMREGIONAL Away - Indiana Wesleyan U 
06.01.18TBASTATETBA