Winter Sports

                                    For the most current and up-to-date event information                                      please go to the Calendar link above, then to Athletics. 

BASKETBALL - Boys, Varsity 

Coach:  Matt Kostoff  -  mkostoff@bishopdwenger.com

Date Time Event/OpponentLocation

11.17.16 6:00 PMEASTSIDE ScrimmageHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.06.167:45 PMNORWELLHome - Bishop Dwenger 
12.09.167:30 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead 
12.13.167:30 PMDEKALBAway - DeKalb
12.16.167:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.17.167:45 PMMARIONAway - Marion 
12.27.169:00 AMSAC Holiday Tourn.  vs. Snider Away - Wayne 
12.28.16TBASAC Holiday Tourn. Away - Wayne 
12.29.16TBASAC Holiday Tourn. Away - Wayne 
01.06.177:30 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
01.11.177:30 PMNEW HAVENAway - New Haven 
01.13.177:30 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
01.14.175:45 PMHickory Classic
Hoosier Gym
vs. Northwood
Away - Knightstown, IN
01.18.177:30 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
01.20.177:30 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.24.177:30 PMBLACKHAWKAway - Blackhawk
01.27.177:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - South Side
02.02.177:30 PMSNIDER Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.04.173:30 PMLAWRENCE CENTRAL Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.08.177:30 PMEAST NOBLE Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.10.177:30 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side 
02.15.177:30 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger 
02.17.177:30 PMNORTHROP Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.18.177:30 PMMARIONAway - Marion
02.21.177:30 PMLAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIANHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.28.177:00 PMSECTIONALAway - Garrett
03.11.17TBAREGIONALSTBA
03.18.17TBASEMI-STATETBA
03.25.17TBASTATETBA

BASKETBALL - Boys, JV

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

12.05.167:30 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.06.166:00 PMNORWELLHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.12.167:30 PMCONCORDIA -   resched.Away - Concordia 
12.13.166:00 PMDEKALBAway- DeKalb
12.15.167:30 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
12.17.176:30 PMMARIONAway - Marion 
12.22.164:00 PMSAC Holiday Tourn.Away - North Side 
12.23.164:00 PMSAC Holiday Tourn. Away - North Side 
01.05.177:30 PMCARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.09.177:30 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.11.176:00 PMNEW HAVENAway - New Haven 
01.18.176:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
01.19.177:30 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
01.23.177:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Bishop Dwenger 
01.24.176:00 PMBLACKHAWKAway - Blackhawk  
02.02.176:00 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.04.172:00 PMLAWRENCE CENTRALHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.08.176:00 PMEAST NOBLE Home  - Bishop Dwenger
02.10.176:00 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side
02.15.176:00 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.17.176:00 PMNORTHROP Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.21.176:00 PMLAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIANHome - Bishop Dwenger




BASKETBALL - Boys, Freshman 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

12.05.167:30 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.06.166:00 PMNORWELLHome - Bishop Dwenger 
12.12.167:30 PMCONCORDIA  -  resched.Away - Concordia 
12.13.166:00 PMDEKALBAway - DeKalb
12.15.167:30 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
12.22.164:30 PMSAC Holiday Tourn. vs. No. Side Away - South Side 
12.23.16TBASAC Holiday Tourn. Away - South Side 
01.05.177:30 PMCARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.09.176:00 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.11.175:00 PMNEW HAVENAway - New Haven 
01.18.176:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
01.19.176:00 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
01.24.175:00 PMBLACKHAWK CHRISTIANAway - Blackhawk Christian
01.23.176:00 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Bishop Dwenger 
02.02.176:00 PMSNIDER Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.08.176:00 PMEAST NOBLE Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.10.176:00 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side 
02.15.176:00 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.17.176:00 PMNORTHROP Home - Bishop Dwenger 








BASKETBALL - Girls, Varsity

Coach:  Cleveland Inge - cinge@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

10.27.166:00 PMAngola ScrimmageAway - Angola 
11.15.167:30 PMBELLMONT
Away - Bellmont
11.18.167:30 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side 
11.19.167:45 PMNEW HAVENHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.22.167:30 PMBLACKHAWK CHRISTIANHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.29.167:45 PMCOLUMBIA CITY Home - Bishop Dwenger
11.30.167:30 PMGARRETT Away - Garrett
12.02.167:30 PMNORTHROPHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.09.166:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
12.14.167:30 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.16.166:00 PMCONCORDIAHome - Bishop Dwenger 
12.20.167:45 PMNORWELLHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.26.164:00 PMSAC HOLIDAY TOURN.Away - Wayne
12.27.169:00 AMSAC HOLIDAY TOURN.Away - Wayne 
12.28.169:00 AMSAC HOLIDAY TOURN. Away - Wayne 
12.29.162:00 PMSAC HOLIDAY TOURN. Away - Wayne
01.03.177:30 PMHERITAGEAway - Heritage
01.06.176:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll
01.10.177:30 PMCANTERBURY 
Away - Canterbury
01.13.176:00 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
01.20.176:00 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.24.177:30 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.27.176:00 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - South Side
01.31.17TBASECTIONALTBA
02.11.17TBAREGIONALTBA
02.18.17TBASEMI-STATETBA
02.25.17TBASTATE FINALS TBA

BASKETBALL - Girls, JV

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

11.15.166:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
11.18.166:00 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side
11.19.166:00 PMNEW HAVEN Home - Bishop Dwenger
11.22.166:00 PMBLACKHAWKHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.29.166:00 PMCOLUMBIA CITY Home - Bishop Dwenger
11.30.166:00 PMGARRETTAway - Garrett
12.02.166:00 PMNORTHROPHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.05.166:00 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.12.166:00 PMCONCORDIA - resched.Away - Concordia 
12.14.166:00 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.15.166:00 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
12.20.166:00 PMNORWELLHome - Bishop Dwenger 
12.22.169:00 AMSAC TOURN.Away - Northrop
12.23.169:00 AMSAC TOURN.Away - Northrop 
01.03.176:00 PMHERITAGEAway - Heritage
01.05.176:00 PMCARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.09.176:00 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.10.176:00 PMCANTERBURYAway - Canterbury
01.18.177:30 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
01.23.176:00 PMSOUTH SIDEHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.24.176:00 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger

BASKETBALL - Girls, 'C' Team  

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

11.21.166:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
11.22.166:00 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - Bishop Dwenger 
11.29.166:00 PMCOLUMBIA CITYHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.02.166:00 PMCONCORDIAHome - Bishop Dwenger 
12.05.166:00 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.12.166:00 PMCONCORDIA - resched.Away - Concordia 
12.14.166:00 PMCOLUMBIA CITYHome - Bishop Dwenger 
12.15.166:00 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia 
12.20.166:00 PMNORWELLHome - Bishop Dwenger 
01.05.176:00 PMCARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.17.176:00 PMHUNTINGTON NORTHAway - Huntington North
01.18.176:00 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
01.20.176:00 PMNORWELLAway - Norwell
01.24.176:00 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger 

GYMNASTICS - Girls, Varsity & JV 

State Champions:  1995, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2012

Coach:  Rosemarie Nix - canran@frontier.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

01.17.176:30 PMDEKALBHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.21.17       11:30 AM       CONCORDIA INV.         Away - Concordia 
01.30.176:30 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.08.176:30 PMCONCORDIA Away - Concordia 
02.13.176:30 PMWAYNE/SOUTH SIDEHome - Bishop Dwenger 
02.16.176:30 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll
02.20.176:30 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop 
02.22.176:30 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
02.25.17TBASECTIONALAway - Concordia
03.03.176:00 PMREGIONALAway - Huntington North 
03.11.17TBASTATEAway - Ball State Univ.

SWIM & DIVE - Boys, Varsity & JV

Swim Coach:  Sarah Keys - skeys@bishopdwenger.com 

Dive Coach:  Theresa Roberts - troberts@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

12.01.166:15 PMSNIDERHome - So. Side Natatorium
12.08.166:00 PMEAST NOBLEAway -Kendallville YMCA
12.13.166:15 PMLUERS/NO. SIDEHome - So. Side Natatorium 
12.15.165:30 PMDEKALB, Swim onlyAway - DeKalb
12.19.165:30 PMSo. Side SPLASH Dive INVAway - So. Side Natatorium
01.03.176:15 PMSO. SIDE/WAYNEAway - So. Side Natatorium
01.10.176:15 PMCONCORDIA/NORTHROPAway - So. Side Natatorium
01.14.1710:00 AMSAC MEET Away - So. Side Natatorium
01.24.175:30 PMADAMS CENTRAL Away - Adams Central 
01.26.175:30 PMANGOLAAway - Angola, Steuben YMCA
01.27.175:00 PMJV Dive INVAway - So. Side Natatorium
02.06.176:30 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
02.16.176:00 PMSECTIONAL Prelims. Away - So. Side Natatorium 
02.18.179:15 AMSECTIONAL Dive Prelim.Away - So. Side Natatorium 
02.24.178:00 AMSTATETBA

SWIM & DIVE - Girls, Varsity & JV

Swim Coach:  Sarah Keys - skeys@bishopdwenger.com 

Dive Coach:  Theresa Roberts - troberts@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

11.12.169:00 AM NORWELL INV.Away - Norwell 
11.17.166:30 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
12.01.166:15 PMSNIDERHome - So. Side Natatorium
12.08.166:00 PMEAST NOBLE Away - Kendallville YMCA 
12.13.166:15 PMNORTH SIDE/BISHOP LUERSHome - So. Side Natatorium
12.15.165:30 PMDEKALB, Swim onlyAway - DeKalb YMCA  
12.19.165:30 PMSo, Side SPLASH Dive Inv.Away - So. Side Natatorium
01.03.176:15 PMWAYNE/SO. SIDE Away - So. Side Natatorium
01.10.176:15 PMCONCORDIA/NORTHROPAway - So. Side Natatorium 
01.14.179:00 AMSAC MEETAway - So. Side Natatorium 
01.24.175:30 PMADAMS CENTRAL Away - Adams Central 
01.26.175:30 PMANGOLAAway - Angola, Steuben YMCA
01.27.175:00 PMJV DIVE INV.Away - So. Side Natatorium 
02.02.175:00 PMSECTIONAL Prelims.Away - So. Side Natatorium 
02.04.178:00 AMSECTIONAL Swim/Dive Finals Away - So. Side Natatorium 
02.11.17TBASTATETBA

WRESTLING - Varsity & JV

Coach:  John Tone - jtone@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
 
11.17.165:30 PMSNIDER JVAway - Snider  
12.01.166:30 PMWOODLANAway - Woodlan
12.03.169:00 AMADAMS CNTRL. INVAway - Adams Central 
12.07.166:30 PMCARROLLAway- Carroll
12.10.168:00 AMELKHART MEM.Away - Elkhart Memorial 
12.12.166:00 PMNORTHROP JVAway - Snider
12.14.166:30 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
12.21.165:30 PMSAC DualsHome - Bishop Dwenger 
12.27.169:00 AMMOORESVILLE INV.Away - Mooresville
12.28.169:00 AMMOORESVILLE INV.Away - Mooresville
01.04.176:30 PMSNIDERAway - Snider
01.07.179:00 AMNEW HAVEN INV.Away - New Haven 
01.10.176:30 PMANGOLAHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.11.176:30 PMNEW HAVEN JVHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.14.179:00 AMAC VAR SUPER DUALAway - Adams Central 
01.17.176:30 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
01.19.175:30 PMBELLMONT JV INV.Away - Bellmont H.S. 
01.21.177:00 AMSAC TOURN.Away - Snider
01.28.17TBASECTIONALTBA
02.04.17TBAREGIONALTBA
02.11.17TBASEMI-STATEAway - Ft. Wayne Memorial Col. 
02.18.17TBASTATEAway - Indianapolis Field House