Bishop Dwenger Calendar

February 2021
Week 1
8:00 AMMondayCatholic Schools Week

Catholic Schools Week

9:55 AMTuesdayAll School Mass
All School Mass
6:00 PMTuesdayBasketball (Boys Fr) - SNIDER
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Freshman
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
SNIDER
Ath. Dir: Steve Ziembo
6:00 PMTuesdayBasketball (Boys JV) - SNIDER
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Junior Varsity
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
SNIDER
Ath. Dir: Steve Ziembo
Workers:
Clock - Kurt Leffers
Stats/Scorekeeper - Dave Scudder
7:30 PMTuesdayBasketball (Boys V) - SNIDER
Start Time: 7:30 PM
End Time: 9:30 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Varsity
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
SNIDER
Ath. Dir: Steve Ziembo
Workers:
Clock - Kurt Leffers
Stats/Scorekeeper - Dave Scudder
Ticket Seller - Denise Keane
8:55 AMWednesday1-Hour Delay

1-Hour Delay

6:30 PMWednesdayGymnastics (Girls V & JV) @ HOMESTEAD
Start Time: 6:30 PM
End Time: 8:30 PM
Sport: Gymnastics
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
Location: HOMESTEAD
Opponent(s)
HOMESTEAD
Ath. Dir: Joe Updegrove
6:30 PMWednesdayGymnastics (Girls V & JV) @ HOMESTEAD
Start Time: 6:30 PM
End Time: 8:30 PM
Sport: Gymnastics
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
Location: HOMESTEAD
Opponent(s)
HOMESTEAD
Ath. Dir: Joe Updegrove
7:55 AMThursdayMidterm

Midterm

5:00 PMThursdaySwimming & Diving (Girls @ SECTIONAL prelims
Start Time: 5:00 PM
End Time: 7:00 PM
Sport: Swimming & Diving
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
7:55 AMFridayAdoration

Adoration

7:30 PMFridayBasketball (Girls V) @ ANGOLA
Start Time: 7:30 PM
End Time: 9:30 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
Location: GARRETT
Opponent(s)
ANGOLA
Ath.Dir: Steve Lantz
8:00 AMSaturdaySwimming & Diving (Girls @ SECTIONAL Finals
Start Time: 8:00 AM
End Time: 10:00 AM
Sport: Swimming & Diving
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
2:00 PMSaturdayCANCELED - Basketball (Boys JV) - Lawrence Central High School
Start Time: 2:00 PM
End Time: 4:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Junior Varsity
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
Lawrence Central High School
Ath. Dir: Ryan Banas
3:30 PMSaturdayCANCELED - Basketball (Boys V) - Lawrence Central
Start Time: 3:30 PM
End Time: 5:30 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Varsity
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
LawrenceCentral High School
Ath. Dir: Ryan Banas
7:00 PMSaturdayBasketball (Girls V) @ Sectional
Start Time: 7:00 PM
End Time: 9:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
Location: GARRETT
Cafeteria
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Week 2
6:30 PMMondayGymnastics (Girls V & JV) - SNIDER
Start Time: 6:30 PM
End Time: 8:30 PM
Sport: Gymnastics
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
SNIDER
Ath. Dir: Steve Ziembo
Officials:
Anthony Gulley
Phone: 765-529-2048
765-465-5371
Diane R. Church
Phone: 574-268-2708
260-760-7044
Kelsey Morken
Phone: 260-615-1682
Lisa M. Simcox
Phone: 317-408-7773
Workers:
Ticket Seller - Denise Keane
6:30 PMMondaySwimming & Diving (Boys V @ BELLMONT
Start Time: 6:30 PM
End Time: 8:30 PM
Sport: Swimming & Diving
Gender: Boys
Level: Varsity
Location: BELLMONT
Opponent(s)
BELLMONT
Ath. Dir: Dale Manis
8:55 AMTuesdayFreshman Mass

Freshman Mass

5:00 PMTuesdaySwimming & Diving (Girls @ REGIONAL Diving
Start Time: 5:00 PM
End Time: 7:00 PM
Sport: Swimming & Diving
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
Location:
7:55 AMWednesdayService Hours Due - Gold Group
6:00 PMWednesdayBasketball (Boys Fr) - EAST NOBLE
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Freshman
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
EAST NOBLE
Ath. Dir: Nick David
6:00 PMWednesdayBasketball (Boys JV) - EAST NOBLE
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Junior Varsity
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
EAST NOBLE
Ath. Dir: Nick David
Workers:
Stats/Scorekeeper - Dave Scudder
7:30 PMWednesdayBasketball (Boys V) - EAST NOBLE
Start Time: 7:30 PM
End Time: 9:30 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Varsity
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
EAST NOBLE
Ath. Dir: Nick David
Workers:
Clock- Patrick O'Sullivan
Stats/Scorekeeper - Dave Scudder
Ticket Seller- Sara Henderlong
7:55 AMThursdayService Hours Due - Blue Group

Service Hours Due/Blood Drive

5:00 PMFridayBasketball (Boys Fr) - CARROLL
Start Time: 5:00 PM
End Time: 7:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Freshman
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
CARROLL
Ath. Dir: Dan Ginder
Phone: 2603385334
6:00 PMFridayBasketball (Boys JV) @ NORTH SIDE
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Junior Varsity
Location: NORTH SIDE
Opponent(s)
NORTHSIDE
Ath. Dir: Andrew Klein
6:00 PMFridayCANCELED - Basketball (Boys Fr) @ NORTH SIDE
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Freshman
Location: NORTH SIDE
Opponent(s)
NORTH SIDE
Ath. Dir: Andrew Klein
7:30 PMFridayBasketball (Boys V) @ NORTH SIDE
Start Time: 7:30 PM
End Time: 9:30 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Varsity
Location: NORTH SIDE
Opponent(s)
NORTH SIDE
Ath. Dir: Andrew Klein
8:00 AMSaturdaySwimming & Diving (Girls @ STATE
Start Time: 8:00 AM
End Time: 10:00 AM
Sport: Swimming & Diving
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
6:00 PMSaturdayBasketball (Boys JV) @ Blackford
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Junior Varsity
Location: Blackford
6:00 PMSaturdayBasketball (Girls V) @ REGIONALS
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
Location:
7:30 PMSaturdayBasketball (Boys V) @ Blackford
Start Time: 7:30 PM
End Time: 9:30 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Varsity
Location: Blackford
8:00 PMSaturdayVirtual Trivia Night

Trivia Night

Cafeteria
Sunday
Monday
Lunch Menu
  • Spicy Chicken Sandwich
  • Regular Chicken Sandwich
  • Broccoli
  • Baby Carrots
  • Cinnamon Applesauce
  • Sidekick Slushie

TAKEHOME

  • Chicken Wrap
Lunch Menu
  • Spicy Chicken Sandwich
  • Regular Chicken Sandwich
  • Broccoli
  • Baby Carrots
  • Cinnamon Applesauce
  • Sidekick Slushie

TAKEHOME

  • Chicken Wrap
Tuesday
Lunch Menu
  • Spicy Chicken Sandwich
  • Regular Chicken Sandwich
  • Fish Sandwich
  • Broccoli
  • Baby Carrots
  • Cinnamon Applesauce
  • Sidekick Slushie

TAKE HOME

  • Chicken Wrap
Wednesday
Thursday
Lunch Menu
  • Chicken Strips
  • Steamed Corn
  • Baby Carrots
  • Pineapple Tidbits
  • Apple
  • Hot Dinner Roll

TAKE HOME

  • Stuffed Crust Pizza
  • Taco Stick
Friday
Lunch Menu
  • Chicken Strips
  • Steamed Corn
  • Baby Carrots
  • Pineapple Tidbits
  • Apple
  • Hot Dinner Roll

TAKE HOME

  • Stuffed Crust Pizza
  • Taco Stick
Saturday
Week 3
7:30 AMMondayStaff Mass
Staff Mass
9:55 AMWednesdayAll School Mass

All School Mass

6:00 PMWednesdayBasketball (Boys Fr) - LEO
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Freshman
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
LEO
Ath. Dir: David Boyce
6:00 PMWednesdayBasketball (Boys JV) - LEO
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Junior Varsity
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
LEO
Ath. Dir: David Boyce
7:30 PMWednesdayBasketball (Boys V) - LEO
Start Time: 7:30 PM
End Time: 9:30 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Varsity
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
LEO
Ath. Dir: David Boyce
6:00 PMThursdaySwimming & Diving (Boys V @ SECTIONAL prelims
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Swimming & Diving
Gender: Boys
Level: Varsity
Location: Helen P Brown Natatorium
6:30 PMThursdayGymnastics (Girls V & JV) @ CARROLL
Start Time: 6:30 PM
End Time: 8:30 PM
Sport: Gymnastics
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
Location: CARROLL
Opponent(s)
CARROLL
Ath.Dir: Dan Ginder
7:55 AMFridayNo School - Staff Retreat Day
6:00 PMFridayBasketball (Boys Fr) - NORTHROP
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Freshman
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
NORTHROP
Ath. Dir: Bob Shank
6:00 PMFridayBasketball (Boys JV) - NORTHROP
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Junior Varsity
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
NORTHROP
Ath. Dir: Bob Shank
7:30 PMFridayBasketball (Boys V) - NORTHROP
Start Time: 7:30 PM
End Time: 9:30 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Varsity
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
NORTHROP
Ath. Dir: Bob Shank
12:00 AMSaturdaySwimming & Diving (Boys V @ SECTIONAL Finals
Start Time: TBD
End Time: TBD
Sport: Swimming & Diving
Gender: Boys
Level: Varsity
Location: SOUTH SIDE
6:00 PMSaturdayBasketball (Boys Fr) @ NEW HAVEN
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Freshman
Location: NEW HAVEN
Opponent(s)
NEW HAVEN
Ath. Dir: Andrew Wagner
6:00 PMSaturdayBasketball (Boys JV) @ NEW HAVEN
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Junior Varsity
Location: NEW HAVEN
Opponent(s)
NEW HAVEN
Ath. Dir: Andrew Wagner
6:00 PMSaturdayBasketball (Girls V) @ SEMI STATE
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
Location:
7:30 PMSaturdayBasketball (Boys V) @ NEW HAVEN
Start Time: 7:30 PM
End Time: 9:30 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Varsity
Location: NEW HAVEN
Opponent(s)
NEW HAVEN
Ath. Dir: Andrew Wagner
Cafeteria
Sunday
Monday
Lunch Menu
  • Taco Salad
  • Black Beans
  • Baby Carrots
  • Pineapple Tidbits
  • Juice Box
  • Cookie
Tuesday
Lunch Menu
  • Regular Boneless Chicken Wings
  • Spicy Boneless Chicken Wings
  • Green Beans
  • Strawberries
  • Apple
  • Dinner Roll
  • Sugar Cookie
Wednesday
Lunch Menu
  • Spaghetti
  • Salad
  • Baby Carrots
  • Baked Apples
  • Banana
  • Cheese Breadstick

ALTERNATE

  • Macaroni & Cheese
  • Cheese Breadstick
Thursday
Lunch Menu
  • Buffalo Chicken Sandwich
  • Corn
  • Baby Carrots
  • Fruit Cocktail
  • Apple
  • Milk

ALTERNATE

  • Pork Tenderloin Sandwich
  • Fish Sandwich
Friday
Lunch Menu
  • Tony's Cheese Pizza
  • Salad
  • Baby Carrots
  • Celerk
  • Diced Peaches
  • Apple
  • Sidekick Slushie
  • Milk
Saturday
Week 4
6:30 PMMondayGymnastics (Girls V & JV) @ CONCORDIA
Start Time: 6:30 PM
End Time: 8:30 PM
Sport: Gymnastics
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
Location: NORTHROP
Opponent(s)
CONCORDIA
Ath. Dir: Tim Mannigel
6:30 PMMondayGymnastics (Girls V & JV) @ NORTHROP
Start Time: 6:30 PM
End Time: 8:30 PM
Sport: Gymnastics
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
Location: NORTHROP
Opponent(s)
NORTHROP
Ath. Dir: Bob Shank
8:00 AMTuesdaySwimming & Diving (Boys V @ Regional Diving
Start Time: 8:00 AM
End Time: 10:00 AM
Sport: Swimming & Diving
Gender: Boys
Level: Varsity
Location: TBA
4:30 PMTuesdayFreshman Scheduling Night

Freshman Scheduling Night

6:00 PMTuesdayBasketball (Boys Fr) @ BELLMONT
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Freshman
Location: BELLMONT
Opponent(s)
BELLMONT
Ath. Dir: Dale Manis
6:00 PMTuesdayBasketball (Boys JV) @ BELLMONT
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Junior Varsity
Location: BELLMONT
Opponent(s)
BELLMONT
Ath. Dir: Dale Manis
7:30 PMTuesdayBasketball (Boys V) @ BELLMONT
Start Time: 7:30 PM
End Time: 9:30 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Boys
Level: Varsity
Location: BELLMONT
Opponent(s)
BELLMONT
Ath. Dir: Dale Manis
6:30 PMWednesdayGymnastics (Girls V & JV) - Wayne/SS/Norwell
Start Time: 6:30 PM
End Time: 8:30 PM
Sport: Gymnastics
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
Location: BISHOP DWENGER
Opponent(s)
SOUTH SIDE
Ath. Dir: Torrey Curry
WAYNE
Ath. Dir: Gary Raber
Officials:
Gwenda Hefty
Phone: 260-399-7700 x6915
260-341-7002
260-399-7700 x6915
Kelsey Morken
Phone: 260-615-1682
Nan Durant
Phone: 260-203-2066
260-438-7959
Vicki Shovek
Phone: 260-418-4406
8:00 AMFridaySwimming & Diving (Boys V @ STATE
Start Time: 8:00 AM
End Time: 10:00 AM
Sport: Swimming & Diving
Gender: Boys
Level: Varsity
Location:
8:00 AMSaturdayGymnastics (Girls V & JV) @ Sectionals
Start Time: 8:00 AM
End Time: 10:00 AM
Sport: Gymnastics
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
6:00 PMSaturdayBasketball (Girls V) @ STATE
Start Time: 6:00 PM
End Time: 8:00 PM
Sport: Basketball
Gender: Girls
Level: Varsity
Location:
Cafeteria
Sunday
Monday
Lunch Menu
  • General Tso Chicken
  • Rice
  • Oriental Vegetables
  • Egg Roll
  • Strawberries
  • Apple
  • Quaker Chewy Bar

ALTERNATE

  • Nacho Grande
  • Refried Beans
Tuesday
Lunch Menu
  • Chicken Sandwich
  • Steamed Broccoli
  • Assorted Raw vegetables
  • Diced Peaches
  • Apple
  • Sidekick Slushie
  • Milk
Wednesday
Lunch Menu
  • French Bread Pepperoni Pizza
  • French Bread Cheese Pizza
  • Salad
  • Baby Carrots
  • Celery Sticks
  • Pineapple Tidbits
  • Banana
  • Milk
Thursday
Lunch Menu
  • Philly Beef Sub
  • Peppers & Onions
  • Kettle Beans
  • Baby Carrots
  • Fruit Cocktail
  • Apple
  • Milk

ALTERNATE

  • Meatball Sub
  • Grilled Cheese
Friday
Lunch Menu
  • Alfredo Penne
  • Steamed Peas
  • Baby Carrots
  • Diced Pears
  • Apple
  • Dinner Roll
  • Milk
Saturday
Week 5
No Events this week