Fall Sports

                                     For the most current and up-to-date event information                                        please go to the Calendar link above, then to Athletics. 

CROSS COUNTRY 
     Co-ed Varsity & JV 

Coach:  Thomas Crum - TCrum@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation     
08.14.18       5:30 PMDEKALB Away - Dekalb

08.18.18

9:00 AMHUNTINGTON NORTH     Away - Huntington North   
08.25.18  9:00 AMPENN Away - Penn High School 
09.01.189:00 AMMARIONAway - IWU CC (Indiana Wesleyan)
09.08.18Guerin Cath. Canceled
09.15.189:30 PMW. NOBLEAway - West Noble HS
09.22.18  9:00 AMNEW HAVEN INV.Away - The Plex 
09.29.18 9:00 AMSAC Meet Away - Northrop  
10.06.1810:00 AMSECTIONAL Away - Northrop 
10.13.1810:30 AMREGIONAL Away - West Noble 
10.20.181:00 PMSEMI-STATE Away - The Plex 
10.27.181:30 PMSTATE_FINALSAway - Terre Haute, Laverne Gibson Complex


FOOTBALL  -  Varsity  

State Champions:  1983, 1990, 1991, 2015 

Coach:  Jason Garrett  -  jgarrett@bishopdwenger.com   

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocationResults 
08.10.18    6:00 PM   CARROLL (scrimmage)           Home - BD Shields Field  
08.17.187:00 PMWAYNE Home  - Zollner Stadium 
08.24.187:00 PMNORTH SIDEAway - North Side 
08.31.187:00 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Zollner Stadium 
09.07.187:00 PMHOMESTEADAway  - Homestead
09.14.187:00 PMCARROLL Away - Carroll
09.21.187:00 PMCONCORDIA  (Homecoming)Home - Zollner Stadium  
09.28.187:00 PMBISHOP LUERS  Away - Bishop Luers
10.05.187:00 PMSNIDERHome - Zollner Stadium 
10.12.187:00 PMNORTHROPHome - Zollner Stadium 
10.19.187:00 PMSECTIONAL vs LogansportAway - Logansport
10.26.187:00 PMSECTIONAL TBA
11.02.187:00 PMSECTIONAL TBA
11.09.187:00 PMREGIONAL TBA
11.16.188:00 PMSemi-STATE TBA 
11.23.18TBASTATE FINALSAway - Lucas Oil Stadium 

FOOTBALL  -  JV

Coach:  Jason Garrett  -  jgarrett@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation 
08.20.18        6:00 PM              WAYNE                CANCELED
08.27.185:30 PMNORTH SIDE Home - BD Shields Field 
09.04.18
SOUTH SIDENo Team 
09.10.185:30 PMHOMESTEADHome - BD Shields Field 
09.17.185:30 PMCARROLL Home - BD Shields Field 
09.24.186:00 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia 
10.01.18BISHOP LUERSCANCELED
10.08.186:00 PMSNIDER Away - Snider 
10.13.1810:00 AMNORTHROP Home - BD Shields Field  

FOOTBALL - Freshman

Coach:  John Tone - JTone@BishopDwenger.com 

    Date          Time                 Event/OpponentLocation                    
 08.23.18  5:30 PMWAYNEHome - BD Shields Field 
08.30.186:00 PMDEKALBAway - DeKalb HS
09.06.185:30 PMSOUTH SIDEHome - BD Shields Field 
09.13.186:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead 
09.20.186:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
09.27.185:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - BD Shields Field 
10.04.186:00 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
10.11.185:30 PMSNIDERHome  - BD Shields Field 
10.15.186:00 PMNORTHROP Away - Northrop 

GOLF  -  Girls, JV and Varsity 

Coach: Meg Ryan  - mryan@bishopdwenger.com   

Date Time Event/OpponentLocation    
07.30.18  9:00 AM     HOMESTEAD INV.                Away - Chestnut Hills  GC     
08.31.189:00 AMPENNAway - Knollwood CC
08.01.188:00 AMHUNTINGTON NORTH Away - Norwood GC
08.07.185:00 PMLEOHome - Coyote Creek 
08.08.184:30 PMDEKALBHome - Coyote Creek 
08.09.184:00 PMCONCORDIA/CARROLLAway - McMillen GC
08.11.189:00 AMCONCORDIA INV.Away - McMillen GC
08.13.184:30 PMHUNTINGTON NORTH Away - Norwood GC
08.21.185:30 PMCONCORDIA Away -  McMillen GC
08.27.184:30 PMHOMESTEADAway - 
08.28.185:30 PMSNIDERHome - Coyote Creek 
09.04.185:30 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Coyote Creek 
09.05.185:30 PMNORTHROPHome - Coyote Creek 
09.08.189:00 AMSAC TourneyAway - McMillen GC
09.10.185:30 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Brookwood
09.11.185:30 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - McMillen 
09.15.189:00 AMSECTIONALAway - Angola, Zollner GC
09.22.18TBAREGIONALAway - Noble Hawk GC
09.28.18TBASTATE Away - Prairie View GC
09.29.18TBASTATEAway - Prairie View GC 
        

SOCCER  -  Boys, Varsity

Coach: Carlos Cruz - ccruz@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
08.11.189:00 AMSAC JamboreeAway - Elmhurst
08.16.186:45 PMLEOHome - BD Shields Field 
08.22.186:30 PMBISHOP LUERS Home - BD Shields Field 
08.25.182:00 PMCANTERBURYHome - BD Shields Field  
08.28.186:30 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
08.30.185:30 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop  
09.04.185:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - The Plex, Field 9
09.06.185:30 PMHOMESTEAD Home - The Plex, Field 10
09.08.189:00 AMWAYNEAway - Wayne 
09.11.185:30 PMSOUTH SIDEHome - The Plex, Field 9
09.13.186:30 PMBLACKHAWK CHRISTIANAway - Blackhawk Christian 
09.19.185:30 PMSNIDERAway - Snider, The Plex
09.22.189:00 AMZIONSVILLE CLASSICAway - Zionsville Youth Soccer Assoc. 
09.25.185:30 PMNORTH SIDE Home - BD Shields Field
10.01.187:30 PMSECTIONAL vs SniderAway - Carroll 
10.03.186:00 PMSECTIONAL vs E. Noble Away - Carroll
10.06.187:00 PMSECTIONAL Final  vs CarrollAway - Carroll 
10.11.18TBAREGIONALAway
10.20.18TBASEMI-STATEAway
10.27.18TBASTATEAway

SOCCER - Girls, Varsity 

            State Champions:  2005, 2006

Coach:  Jeff Killion  -  killion_family@yahoo.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation      
08.11.1811:00 AMSAC ScrimmageAway - Elmhurst 
08.16.186:30 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
08.20.186:00 PMCARROLL CANCELED  
08.22.186:00 PMBISHOP LUERSCANCELED
08.25.189:30 AMCARMEL INVAway - Carmel
08.27.185:30 PMCARROLLHome - The Plex Field 10
08.30.185:30 PMNORTHROPHome - The Plex, Field 10
09.04.185:30 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
09.06.186:00 PMCANTERBURYAway - Canterbury 
09.08.189:00 AMWAYNEHome - BD Shields Field
09.11.185:30 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - South Side @ Elmhurst Field
09.13.185:30 PMLEOHome - The Plex, Field 10
09.15.1810:00 AMCATHOLIC INV.Away - So. Bend St. Joe  
09.19.185:30 PMSNIDERHome - BD Shields Field 
09.22.183:45 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers : Spts. Club 
09.25.185:30 PMNORTH SIDEAway - North Side
09.27.186:30 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
10.02.186:00 PMSECTIONAL vs LeoAway - Garrett
10.04.187:00 PMSECTIONAL vs GarrettAway - Garrett
10.06.182:00 PMSECTIONAL Final  vs. Col. CityAway - Garrett
10.13.1810:00 AMREGIONAL vs WesternAway - Marion HS
10.20.18TBASEMI-STATEAway - TBA
10.27.18TBASTATEAway - TBA

                                  

SOCCER - Boys, JV

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
08.16.18
LEOCanceled 
08.22.18
BISHOP LUERSCanceled 
08.25.1812:00 PMCANTERBURYHome - BD Shields Field  
08.28.185:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
08.30.186:30 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop 
09.04.185:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - The Plex, Field 8 
09.06.185:30 PMHOMESTEAD Home - The Plex, Field 9 
09.08.18WAYNECanceled, will be rescheduled
09.11.18SOUTH SIDE Canceled 
09.13.18
BLACKHAWKCanceled 
09.19.185:30 PMSNIDERAway - Snider, The Plex
09.22.189:00 AMZIONSVILLE ClassicAway - Zionsville  
09.24.185:30 PMCARROLLHome - The Plex, Field 6 
09.25.185:30 PMNORTH SIDEHome - The Plex, Field 9  

SOCCER - Girls, JV 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation      
08.16.185:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
08.20.18      5:30 PM  CARROLL  Canceled
08.22.185:30 PMBISHOP LUERSCANCELED
08.27.185:30 PMCARROLLHome - The Plex, Field 9
08.30.185:30 PMNORTHROP Home - The Plex, Field 9
09.04.187:00 PMCONCORDIA Away - Concordia 
09.06.185:00 PMCANTERBURYAway - Canterbury 
09.12.185:00 PM HUNTINGTON NORTH Away - Huntington North 
09.13.18LEOCanceled 
09.22.182:15 PMBISHOP LUERS Away - Bishop Luers : Spts Club 
09.27.185:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead

         

TENNIS  -   Boys, Varsity & JV

         Coach:  Tim Koehl  -  TKoehl@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation        
08.14.185:00 PMADAMS CENTRAL Away - Adams Central 
08.15.184:30 PMEAST NOBLEAway - East Noble 
08.16.18             4:30 PM             DEKALB                        Away - Dekalb
08.18.18     8:00 AMSO. BEND. ST. JOEAway - Culver Academy 
08.21.184:30 PMBELLMONTHome - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
08.22.184:30 PMCARROLL Home - Concordia Tennis Cts.
08.23.185:15 PMSNIDERHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
08.25.189:00 AMRICHMOND/MUNCIE BURRISCanceled
08.27.185:00 PMBLUFFTONHome - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
08.28.185:15 PMWAYNEHome  - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
08.29.184:30 PMCANTERBURYHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.    
08.30.185:15 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
09.04.185:15 PMBISHOP LUERSLocation changed to Concordia
09.05.185:00 PMANGOLAAway - Angola 
09.06.184:15 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
09.07.186:00 PMWARREN CENTRALHome - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
09.11.185:15 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Concordia  Tennis Cts. 
09.12.185:15 PMNORTHROP Away  - Northrop  
09.17.184:00 PMLEOAway - Leo
09.18.186:00 PMMUNCIE BURRIS
09.26.185:15 PMSECTIONAL Away - Concordia Tennis Cts.  
10.02.184:00 PMREGIONAL Away - Carroll 
10.06.18TBASEMI-STATETBA
10.12.18TBASTATE - Team TBA 
10.19.18TBASTATE - S/DTBA

VOLLEYBALL - Varsity   

Coach:  Tim Houser -  thouser13@gmail.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation      
08.09.18        5:00 PM           DEKALB SCRIMMAGE         Away - Dekalb
08.14.187:30 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
08.15.187:00 PMANGOLAHome - Bishop Dwenger
08.16.187:15 PMPRE SEASON SACAway - North Side 
08.18.189:00 AMPRE SEASON SAC Away - North Side 
08.21.187:00 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger  
08.23.187:00 PMHERITAGEAway - Heritage  
08.28.187:00 PMWOODLANHome - Bishop Dwenger
08.30.187:00 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.04.187:00 PMNORWELLAway - Norwell 
09.06.187:00 PMCARROLL Away - Carroll 
09.11.187:00 PMBISHOP LUERS Away - Bishop Luers
09.12.187:00 PMEAST NOBLEHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.13.187:00 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Bishop Dwenger
09.15.1810:30 AMPROVIDENCE 3-wayAway - Team Indiana Complex
09.17.187:15 PMLAKEWOOD PK. CHRISTIANAway - Lakewood Pk.
09.18.187:00 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop 
09.20.187:00 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.22.189:00 AMWARSAW INVAway - Warsaw HS
09.25.187:00 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - South Side
09.27.187:00 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.29.1810:00 AMELKHART MEMORIAL INVAway - Elkhart  Mem.
10.01.187:00 PMBLACKHAWKHome - Bishop Dwenger
10.02.187:00 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
10.11.186:00 PMM1, SECTIONAL vs AngolaHome - Bishop Dwenger
10.11.187:30 PMM2, SECTIONAL New Haven vs GarrettHome - Bishop Dwenger
10.13.1810:00 AMM3, SECTIONAL Leo vs BDHome - Bishop Dwenger
10.13.1811:30 AMM4, Col.City vs GarrettHome - Bishop Dwenger
10.13.187:00 PMFinal, M3 Winner vs M4 WinnerHome - Bishop Dwenger
10.20.1810:00 AMREGIONAL vs New CastleAway - Norwell 
10.20.187:30 PMREGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPAway - Norwell 
10.27.18TBASEMI-STATETBA
11.03.18TBASTATEBall State, Worthen Arena

VOLLEYBALL - JV                               

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
   08.14.18   6:00 PM   BELLMONTAway - Bellmont 
08.15.186:00 PMANGOLAHome - Bishop Dwenger
08.21.186:00 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger 
08.23.186:00 PMHERITAGEAway - Heritage 
08.25.189:00 AMCarroll JV INV.Away - Carroll 
08.28.186:00 PMWOODLANHome - Bishop Dwenger 
08.30.186:00 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.04.186:00 PMNORWELLAway - Norwell 
09.06.186:15 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll  
09.11.186:00 PMBISHOP LUERS Away - Bishop Luers 
09.12.186:00 PMEAST NOBLEHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.13.186:00 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Bishop Dwenger 
09.15.1810:30 AMPROVIDENCE  3-wayAway - Team Indiana Complex
09.17.186:00 PMLAKEWOOD PK. CHRISTIANAway - Lakewood Pk.
09.18.186:00 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop 
09.20.186:00 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger 
09.25.186:00 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - South Side
09.27.186:00 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger
10.01.186:00 PMBLACKHAWKHome - Bishop Dwenger 
10.02.186:00 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
10.06.188:30 AMSAC INV.Away - North Side 

VOLLEYBALL - Freshman 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
08.14.18     6:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
08.15.186:00 PMANGOLAHome - Bishop Dwenger  
08.21.186:00 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger
08.30.186:00 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger 
09.04.186:00 PMNORWELLAway - Norwell 
09.06.186:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll  
09.11.185:00 PMBISHOP LUERS Away - Bishop Luers 
09.12.186:00 PMEAST NOBLEHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.13.186:00 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Bishop Dwenger
09.15.18HUNTINGTON NORTH INVAway - Huntington North 
09.18.186:00 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop 
09.20.186:00 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger 
09.27.186:00 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger
10.01.18BLACKHAWKCanceled, No Team
10.02.186:00 PMCONCORDIA Away - Concordia 
10.06.188:30 AMSAC INV.Away -  Snider