Fall Sports

                                     For the most current and up-to-date event information                                        please go to the Calendar link above, then to Athletics. 

CROSS COUNTRY 
     Co-ed Varsity & JV 

Lady SAINTS (Girls) Coach:  Thomas Crum - TCrum@bishopdwenger.com

SAINTS (Boys) Coach:  Joe Garcia - JGarcia@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation     
07.06.2020'Return to Practice' begins
08.03.203:00 PMFirst day of IHSAA practice

Meet outside @ SAC Steps
08.18.20  5:30 PMDEKALB INVAway - Dekalb
08.29.20  9:00 AMPENN Away - Penn High School 
09.05.208:30 AMMARION INVAway - IWU CC (Indiana Wesleyan)
09.12.2011:00 AMGUERIN CATHOLIC INVAway - Guerin Catholic
09.19.209:30 PMW. NOBLE INVAway - West Noble HS
09.26.20  9:00 AMNEW HAVEN INV.Away - The Plex 
10.03.20 9:00 AMSAC Meet Away - Northrop  
10.10.2010:00 AMSECTIONAL Away - Northrop 
10.17.2010:30 AMREGIONAL Away - West Noble 
10.24.201:00 PMSEMI-STATE Away - The Plex 
10.31.201:30 PMSTATE_FINALSAway - Terre Haute, Laverne Gibson Complex


FOOTBALL  -  Varsity  

State Champions:  1983, 1990, 1991, 2015, 2018 

Coach:  Jason Garrett  -  jgarrett@bishopdwenger.com   

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocationResults 
07.06.20'Return to Practice' begins
08.03.20First day of IHSAA practice 
08.14.206:00 PMCARROLL SCRIMHome - BD Shields Field
08.21.207:00 PMWAYNE Home - BD Shields Field
08.28.207:00 PMNORTH SIDEAway - North Side
09.04.207:00 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - BD Shields Field
09.11.207:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
09.18.207:00 PMCARROLL Away - Carroll 
09.25.207:00 PMCONCORDIA Home - BD Shields Field
10.02.207:00 PMBISHOP LUERS  Away - Bishop Luers
10.09.207:00 PMSNIDERHome - BD Shields Field 
10.16.207:00 PMNORTHROPHome - BD Shields Field
10.23.20
SECTIONAL No Game, Bye Week
10.30.207:00 PMSECTIONAL TBD
11.06.207:00 PMSECTIONALTBD
11.13.207:00 PMREGIONALTBD
11.20.20TBD Semi-STATETBD
11.27.207:00 PMSTATE FINALSAway - Lucas Oil Stadium 

FOOTBALL  -  JV

Coach:  Jason Garrett  -  jgarrett@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation 
07.06.20'Return to Practice'  begins
08.03.20First day of IHSAA practice
08.24.20      6:00 PM              WAYNE               Away - Wayne
08.31.206:00 PMNORTH SIDE Home - BD Shields Field
09.08.206:00 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - South Side
09.14.206:00 PMHOMESTEADHome - BD Shields Field
09.21.206:00 PMCARROLL Home - BD Shields Field
09.28.206:00 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia 
10.05.206:00 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - BD Shields Field
10.12.206:00 PMSNIDER Away - Snider @ Spuller Stadium
10.17.2010:00 AMNORTHROP Home - BD Shields Field  

FOOTBALL - Freshman

Coach:  John Tone - JTone@BishopDwenger.com 

    Date          Time                 Event/OpponentLocation                    
07.06.20'Return to Practice' Begins
08.03.20First day of IHSAA practice
 08.27.20  6:00 PMWAYNEHome - BD Shields Field
09.03.206:00 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side 
09.10.206:00 PMSOUTH SIDEHome - BD Shields Field
09.17.206:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead 
09.24.206:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
10.01.206:00 PMCONCORDIAHome - BD Shields Field
10.08.206:00 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
10.15.206:00 PMSNIDERHome - BD Shields Field
10.19.206:00 PMNORTHROP Away - Northrop 

GOLF  -  Girls, JV and Varsity 

Coach: Megan Ryan  - mryan@bishopdwenger.com   

Date Time Event/OpponentLocation    
07.31.2011:15 AMTryouts, 9 holes @ Chestnut Hills GC (Driving range 1 hour prior)
08.01.201:30 PMTryouts, 9 holes @ Chestnut Hills GC(Driving range 1 hour prior)
08.03.2012:00 PMHOMESTEAD INVAway - Chestnut Hills GC
08.04.208:00 AMHUNTINGTON NORTH INVAway - Clear Creek GC
08.10.204:30 PMDEKALBHome - Coyote Creek GC
08.11.204:00 PMLEOHome - Coyote Creek GC
08.13.204:30 PMCARROLL/CONCORDIAAway  - Autumn Ridge 
08.15.208:30 AMCONCORDIA INV.Away - Foster Park GC
08.18.205:30 PMSNIDER/WAYNEAway - Brookwood GC
08.22.207:30 AMNEW HAVEN, Bulldog INVAway - Whispering Creek
08.25.205:30 PMNORTH SIDE/NORTHROPHome - Coyote Creek GC
08.31.204:30 PMHOMESTEAD Away - Chestnut Hills GC
09.01.205:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - Coyote Creek GC
09.08.205:30 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - Coyote Creek GC
09.12.209:00 AMSAC TourneyAway - McMillen GC
09.19.209:00 AMSECTIONALAway - Angola, Zollner GC
09.26.208:00 AMREGIONALAway - Noble Hawk GC
10.02.20TBASTATE Away - Prairie View GC
10.03.20TBASTATEAway - Prairie View GC 
        

SOCCER  -  Boys, Varsity

Coach: Carlos Cruz - ccruz@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
08.03.20First Day IHSAA Practice


08.15.208:30 AMSAC Varsity JamboreeHome - BD Shields Field vs Northrop 
08.20.207:30 PM LEOHome - BD Shields Field
08.26.207:45 PMBISHOP LUERS Home - BD Shields Field 
08.29.209:00 AM CANTERBURYHome - BD Shields Field 
09.01.207:30 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll
09.08.207:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - BD Shields Field
09.10.207:30 PMHOMESTEAD Home - BD Shields Field
09.12.2010:00 AMWAYNEAway - Wayne 
09.14.206:30 PMBLACKHAWK CHRISTIANAway - Blackhawk
09.15.207:30 PMSOUTH SIDEHome - BD Shields Field 
09.23.207:30 PMSNIDERAway - Snider @ Hefner
09.26.209:00 AMZIONSVILLE CLASSICAway - Zionsville Youth Soccer Assoc. 
09.29.207:30 PMNORTH SIDE Home - BD Shields Field
09.30.207:30 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop
10.05.205:00 PMSECTIONAL Away
10.10.20TBAREGIONALAway
10.24.20TBASEMI-STATEAway 
10.31.20TBASTATEAway

SOCCER - Girls, Varsity 

            State Champions:  2005, 2006

Coach: James McCaig - jmccaig@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation      
08.03.207:00 PMTryouts BD Shields Field
08.04.207:00 PMTryoutsBD Shields Field
08.05.207:00 PMTryoutsBD Shields Field
08.06.206:00 PM Team Meeting BD Cafeteria
08.07.206:00 PMParent Meeting BD Cafeteria 
08.15.201:30 PMSAC Varsity ScrimAway - Northrop 
08.20.206:30 PMBELLMONT Away - Bellmont
08.26.205:30 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - FW Sport Club  
08.31.206:30 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll
09.03.207:30 PMNORTHROPHome - BD Shields Field
09.09.207:00 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia @ Kreager Park
09.10.206:00 PMCANTERBURYAway - Canterbury 
09.12.209:00 AMWAYNEHome - BD Shields Field
09.15.205:30 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - South Side
09.23.207:45 PMSNIDERHome - BD Shields Field
09.24.207:30 PMLEOHome - BD Shields Field
09.29.205:30 PMNORTH SIDEAway - North Side @ Kreager Park
10.01.206:30 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
10.05.20
SECTIONALAway 
10.14.20REGIONAL Away 
10.24.20SEMI-STATEAway
10.31.20
STATE Away

                                  

SOCCER - Boys, JV

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
08.03.20First Day Tryouts 
08.20.206:00 PMLEOHome - BD Shields Field  
08.26.206:30 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - BD Shields Field 
08.29.2010:30 AMCANTERBURYHome - BD Shields Field
09.01.206:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
09.08.206:00 PMCONCORDIAHome - BD Shields Field 
09.10.206:00 PMHOMESTEAD Home - BD Shields Field 
09.12.2011:30 AMWAYNEAway - Wayne
09.14.206:00 PMBLACKHAWK CHRISTIANAway - Blackhawk
09.15.206:00 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - BD Shields Field 
09.23.206:00 PMSNIDERAway - Snider @ Hefner
09.26.209:00 AMZIONSVILLE ClassicAway - Zionsville  
09.29.206:00 PMNORTH SIDE Home - BD Shields Field
09.30.206:00 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop 

SOCCER - Girls, JV 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation      
08.03.207:00 PMTryouts BD Shields Field 
08.04.207:00 PMTryoutsBD Shields Field
08.05.207:00 PMTryoutsBD Shields Field
08.06.206:00 PMTeam MeetingBD Cafeteria
08.07.206:00 PMParent MeetingBD Cafeteria
08.20.205:00 PMBELLMONT Away - Bellmont
08.26.20      5:30 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers @ FW Sport Club
08.31.205:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll
09.03.206:00 PMNORTHROP Home - BD Shields Field
09.09.205:30 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia @ Kreager Park
09.15.205:30 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - South Side
09.16.205:00 PMHUNTINGTON NORTHAway - Huntington North 
09.23.206:30 PMSNIDERHome - BD Shields Field
09.24.206:00 PMLEOHome - BD Shields Field
09.29.205:30 pmNORTH SIDEAway - North Side @ Kreager Park
10.01.205:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead

         

TENNIS  -   Boys, Varsity & JV

         Coach:  Tim Koehl  -  TKoehl@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation        
08.03.20First Day of IHSAA Practice
08.12.205:00 PMScrimmage, Huntington NorthAway - Huntington North
08.18.205:00 PMADAMS CENTRAL Away - Adams Central
08.19.204:30 PMEAST NOBLEAway - E. Noble
08.20.20          4:30 PM                DEKALB                        Away - Dekalb
08.22.208:30 AMST. JOSEPH Tourney
08.26.204:30 PMCARROLL Home - Concordia Tennis Cts.
08.27.205:15 PMSNIDERHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
08.29.209:00 AMRICHMOND/MUNCIE BURRISAway - Muncie Burris
08.31.205:00 PMBLUFFTONHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
09.01.205:15 PMWAYNEHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
09.02.204:30 PMCANTERBURYHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
09.03.205:15 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Concordia Tennis Cts.
09.08.205:15 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
09.09.205:00 PMANGOLAAway - Angola
09.10.205:00 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
09.15.205:15 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Concordia Tennis Cts.
09.17.205:15 PMNORTHROP Away - Northrop 
09.21.204:00 PMLEOAway - Leo
09.23.204:30 PMHOMESTEADHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
09.30.20
SECTIONAL   
10.06.20REGIONAL 
10.07.20REGIONAL 
10.10.20
SEMI-STATE
10.16.20STATE - Team 
10.17.20
STATE - S/D

VOLLEYBALL - Varsity   

Coach:  Tim Houser -  thouser13@gmail.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation      
08.03.20First Day of IHSAA Practice
08.13.20     5:00 PM           DEKALB SCRIMMAGE         Away - Dekalb
08.18.207:30 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
08.19.207:00 PMANGOLAHome - Bishop Dwenger
08.22.209:00 AMWEST NOBLE INVAway - West Noble 
08.25.207:00 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger  
09.01.207:00 PMWOODLANHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.03.207:00 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.08.207:00 PMNORWELLAway - Norwell
09.10.207:00 PMCARROLL Away - Carroll
09.15.207:00 PMBISHOP LUERS Away - Bishop Luers
09.16.207:00 PMEAST NOBLEHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.17.207:00 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Bishop Dwenger
09.19.2010:30 AMPROVIDENCE INVAway - Team Indiana, Indy
09.22.207:00 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop
09.24.207:00 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.26.209:00 AMWARSAW INVAway - Warsaw HS
09.29.207:00 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - South Side
10.01.207:00 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger
10.03.2010:00 AMELKHART MEMORIAL INVAway - Elkhart  Mem.
10.05.207:00 PMBLACKHAWKHome - Bishop Dwenger
10.06.207:00 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
10.08.207:00 PMHERITAGEAway - Heritage
10.13.20TBASECTIONALHome - Bishop Dwenger
10.24.20TBAREGIONALAway - Norwell
10.31.20TBASEMI-STATETBA
11.07.20TBASTATETBA

VOLLEYBALL - JV                               

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
08.03.20First Day of IHSAA Practice 
   08.18.20   6:00 PM   BELLMONTAway - Bellmont 
08.19.206:00 PMANGOLAHome - Bishop Dwenger
08.25.206:00 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger 
08.29.209:00 AMCarroll JV INV.Away - Carroll 
09.01.206:00 PMWOODLANHome - Bishop Dwenger 
09.03.206:00 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.08.206:00 PMNORWELLAway - Norwell
09.10.206:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
09.15.206:00 PMBISHOP LUERS Away - Bishop Luers 
09.16.206:00 PMEAST NOBLEHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.17.206:00 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Bishop Dwenger 
09.19.208:00 AMPROVIDENCE INVAway - Team Indiana, Indy
09.22.206:00 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop 
09.24.206:00 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger 
09.29.206:00 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - South Side
10.01.206:00 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger
10.05.206:00 PMBLACKHAWKHome - Bishop Dwenger 
10.06.206:00 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
10.08.206:00 PMHERITAGEAway - Heritage 

VOLLEYBALL - Freshman 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
08.03.20First Day of IHSAA Practice 
08.18.20     6:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
08.19.206:00 PMANGOLAHome - Bishop Dwenger 
08.25.206:00 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.01.206:00 PMWOODLANHome - Bishop Dwenger 
09.03.206:00 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.07.206:00 PMADAMS CENTRALHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.08.206:00 PMNORWELLAway - Norwell  
09.10.206:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
09.12.209:00 AMWARSAW HS INVAway - Warsaw
09.15.206:00 PMBISHOP LUERS Away - Bishop Luers 
09.16.206:00 PMEAST NOBLEHome - Bishop Dwenger
09.17.206:00 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Bishop Dwenger
09.22.206:00 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop 
09.24.206:00 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger 
09.29.206:00 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - South Side
10.01.206:00 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger 
10.06.206:00 PMCONCORDIA Away - Concordia 
10.08.206:00 PMHERITAGE Away - Heritage
10.10.208:30 AMSAC INV.Away -  Snider