Spring Sports

                                   For the most current and up-to-date event information                                     please go to the Calendar link above, then to Athletics. 

BASEBALL - Boys, Varsity

Coach:  Jason Garrett  -  jgarrett@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
03.16.20First Practice 
04.13.205:00 PMADAMS CENTRALAway - Adams Central 
04.14.205:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - Shoaff Park
04.16.205:30 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia 
04.17.205:30 PMCARROLL (DH)Away - Carroll 
04.18.205:30 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Indiana Tech 
04.20.205:30 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - Shoaff Park
04.22.205:00 PMHERITAGEHome - Shoaff Park
04.25.2011:00 AMNORTHROP (DH)Home - Shoaff Park
04.28.205:00 PMNORTHSIDEHome - Shoaff Park
04.30.205:00 PMNORTHSIDEAway - North Side
05.04.205:00 PMCANTERBURYHome - Shoaff Park
05.05.205:00 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Shoaff Park
05.06.205:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
05.07.205:00 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - South Side
05.08.205:30 PMLAFAYETTE CATHOLIC Away - Lafayette Catholic 
05.09.2011:00 AMLAFAYETTE CATHOLICAway - Lafayette Catholic
05.12.205:30 PMWAYNEHome - Shoaff Park 
05.13.205:30 PMGARRETT Home - Shoaff Park
05.14.205:30 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
05.16.2011:00 AMSouth Bend St. Joe (DH)Location TBD
05.19.205:30 PMSNIDERAway - Snider
05.21.205:30 PMSNIDERHome - Shoaff Park
05.23.2011:00 AMCOLUMBIA CITY (DH)Away - Columbia City
05.27.20TBASECTIONAL  TBD
06.06.20TBAREGIONAL TBD
06.13.20TBASEMI-STATETBD
06.20.20TBASTATEAway - Victory Field 

BASEBALL - Boys, JV

Coach:  Jason Garrett - jgarrett@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation   
03.16.20First Practice 
04.15.205:00 PMADAMS CENTRALHome - Shoaff Park
04.17.20 5:00 PMCARROLL (DH) Home - Shoaff Park


04.18.2011:00 AMHUNTINGTON NORTH (DH)Home - Shoaff Park 
04.22.205:00 PMHOMESTEAD Home - Shoaff Park
04.23.205:30 PMNEW HAVENHome - Shoaff Park
04.24.205:00 PMDEKALBHome - Shoaff Park 
04.27.205:30 PMSOUTH SIDEHome - Shoaff Park
05.01.205:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - Shoaff Park
05.02.2010:00 AMNORWELL (DH)Home - Shoaff Park
05.06.205:00 PMEAST NOBLEHome - Shoaff Park 
05.08.205:00 PMDEKALBAway - Dekalb
05.09.2011:00 AMNORTHROP (DH)Home - Shoaff Park
05.12.205:03 PMSNIDERAway - Snider 
05.16.2011:00 AM
GUERIN CATHOLIC (DH)Home - Shoaff Park 
05.21.205:00 PMANGOLAAway - Angola
05.23.2011:00 AMCOLUMBIA CITY (DH)Home - Shoaff Park 
05.25.205:30 PMSNIDERHome - Shoaff Park 
05.26.205:00 PMJAY COUNTY HSHome - Shoaff Park 

GOLF - Boys, Varsity & JV

Coach:  Dave Scudder  -  dscudder@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
03.16.20First Practice 
04.23.205:15 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Coyote Creek
04.25.208:30 AMCONCORDIA INVAway - Foster Park 
04.28.205:15 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Coyote Creek
04.30.205:15 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
05.04.205:30 PM3-WAY JV Norwell/E. NobleAway - E. Noble
05.05.205:15 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia 
05.07.205:15 PMSNIDERAway - Snider 
05.09.207:30 AMNEW HAVEN INV (JV)Away - New Haven 
05.09.201:00 PM WESTFIELD HS Away - Prairie View GC
05.12.205:15 PMNORTHROPHome - Coyote Creek
05.14.205:15 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
05.18.204:00 PMBob Turner Classic INVAway - Warsaw HS, Tippecanoe GC
05.20.204:30 PMLEO Away - Cherry Hill 
05.23.208:00 AMSAC Meet Away - Brookwood GC
05.28.203:30 PMHOMESTEADAway - Chestnut Hills GC
06.05.208:00 AMSECTIONALAway - Chestnut Hills GC
06.12.209:00 AMREGIONALAway - Swan Lake @ Plymouth, IN
06.17.208:00 AMSTATEAway - Prairie View GC

SOFTBALL - Girls, Varsity

State Champions:  2010

Coach:  Beth Peters  -  epeters@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation  
03.09.20First Practice 
03.26.205;30 PMANGOLAHome 
04.13.205:30 PMLEOHome 


04.14.205:00 PMDEKALBHome
04.16.205:00 PMHERITAGE Home


04.17.205:30 PMWOODLANHome
04.20.205:30 PMW. NOBLE Away - W. Noble
04.22.205:30 PMSNIDERHome
04.24.205:30 PMPRAIRIE HEIGHTSAway - Prairie Heights
04.27.205:30 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
04.29.205:30 PMCONCORDIAHome
05.02.2010:00 AMCOLUMBIA CITY (DH)Home
05.04.205:30 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop 
05.05.205:30 PMLAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIANAway - Lakewood Park
05.06.205:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - South Side
05.07.205:00 PMHUNTINGTON NORTH Home
05.08.205:00 PMMISHAWAKAAway - Mishawaka 
05.09.2010:00 AMMISHAWAKAAway - Mishawaka 
05.11.205:30 PMBISHOP LUERSAway 
05.12.205;30 PMNORWELLHome 
05.13.205:30 PMNORTH SIDEHome 
05.14.205;30 PMCARROLL Home
05.16.2010:00 AMEAST NOBLE (DH)Away - East Noble
05.18.205:30 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
05.21.205:00 PMBELLMONTHome 
05.23.2011:30 AMSOUTH ADAMS (DH)Away - South Adams
05.25.20TBASECTIONAL Away - Angola
06.02.20TBAREGIONAL TBA
06.06.20TBASEMI-STATE TBA
06.13.20TBASTATETBA

SOFTBALL - Girls, JV

Coach:  Beth Peters - epeters@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
03.09.20First Practice 
04.13.205:30 PMSNIDERAway - Snider
04.14.205:30 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side
04.15.205:30 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia 
04.16.205:30 PMHUNTINGTON NORTHAway - Huntington North 
04.17.205:30 PMWOODLANAway - Woodlan
04.20.205:00 PMPRAIRIE HEIGHTSHome
04.21.205:00 PMLEOHome 
04.28.205:30 PMSOUTH SIDEHome  
04.30.205:30 PMHOMESTEAD Home
05.02.2010:00 AMJIMTOWN (DH)Away - Jimtown
05.06.205:30 PMCARROLLHome
05.07.205:30 PMNORTHROP Away - Northrop 
05.11.205:30 PMADAMS CENTRALHome 
05.12.205:30 PMNORWELLAway - Norwell
05.13.205:00 PMHERITAGEAway - Heritage
05.15.205:30 PMCONCORDIAHome 
05.19.205:30 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
05.21.205:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
05.23.2010:00 AMSNIDER JV INVAway - Snider 

TENNIS - Girls, Varsity & JV

Coach:  Spencer Barnes - Spencer.Barnes@fwcs.k12.in.us 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
03.16.20First Practice 
03.26.204:00 PMCONCORDIA ScrimmageHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
04.13.204:15 PMCANTERBURYAway - Canterbury
04.14.205:00 PMBELLMONTHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
04.23.204:30 PMHUNTINGTON NORTH Away - Huntington North 
05.07.204:30 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead 
05.11.204:30 PMBLACKHAWKHome - Concordia Tennis Cts.
05.16.209:00 AMCONCORDIA Varsity INVAway - Concordia Tennis Cts. 
05.20.20TBASECTIONALTBA
05.26.20TBAREGIONALTBA
05.30.20TBASEMI-STATETBA
06.06.20TBASTATE  Team TBA
06.13.20TBASTATE  Singles/DoublesTBA

TRACK & FIELD  - Boys, Varsity & JV

Coach:  Joe Garcia - jgarcia@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
02.17.20First Practice 
03.28.2010:00 AMHoosier State RelaysAway - IU, Bloomington 
04.15.205:30 PMSOUTH SIDE/SNIDERAway - South Side
04.18.208:00 AMNORTH SIDE RELAYS Away - North Side 
04.22.205:30 PMBISHOP LUERS/CONCORDIAAway - Concordia
04.27.205:30 PMFR/SO Meet Away - Snider
04.29.205:30 PMNORTH SIDE/WAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger
05.01.205:15 PMNEW HAVEN RelaysAway - New Haven
05.07.206:00 PMVARSITY SAC MEET Away - Northrop
05.13.205:30 PMNORTHROP/CARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger
05.21.205:30 PMSECTIONALSAway - Northrop
05.28.205:00 PMREGIONALAway - Indiana Wesleyan Univ.
06.06.206:00 PMSTATEAway - Indiana Univ. 

TRACK & FIELD - Girls, Varsity & JV

Coach:  Thomas Crum - TCrum@bishopdwenger.com 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
02.17.20First Practice 
03.28.2010:00 AMHoosier State RelaysAway - IU, Bloomington
04.15.205:30 PMSOUTH SIDE/SNIDERAway  - South Side
04.18.208:00 AMCARROLLAway - Carroll
04.22.205:30 PMCONCORDIA/LUERSAway - Concordia
04.27.205:30 PMFR/SO MeetAway - Snider
04.29.205:30 PMNORTH SIDE/WAYNE Home - Bishop Dwenger
05.01.205:15 PMNEW HAVEN RelaysAway - New Haven 
05.05.206:00 PMVARSITY SAC MEETAway - Northrop
05.13.205:30 PMNORTHROP/CARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger
05.19.205:45 PMSECTIONALAway - Northrop
05.26.206:00 PMREGIONAL Away - Indiana Wesleyan U 
06.06.208:00 AMSTATEAway - Indiana Univ.