News

Virtual Back-to-School Night

Sep. 10, 2020

Welcome to Back-to-School Night 2020!

Although this may not be in person, our staff is coming to you virtually to explain courses and various programs around Bishop Dwenger during our Back to School Night 2020. Please take a moment to access your BD student's schedule, found here. Once you know the teachers and courses, scroll through the list below, categorized by department to find your student's teacher and course. Click on the link and get to know our fabulous faculty and a bit more about the course in their video. Other departments, such as Pastoral Ministry, Guidance, Library/Media Center, and Administration have made videos as well. Please enjoy and don't hesitate to reach out to our teachers at any time! Thanks for joining us!

Principal's Greeting

Mr. Schiffli - Welcome to Virtual Back-to-School Night!

Art

Mrs. Conroy - Ceramics 1

Mrs. Conroy - Ceramics 3

Mrs. Conroy - Digital Design 1

Mrs. Conroy - Digital Design 3

Mrs. Conroy - Photography 1

Ms. Yonge - Ceramics 1

Ms. Yonge - Drawing 1

Business

Mr. Moyer - Accounting 

Mr. Moyer - Personal Finance

Mr. Moyer - Work-Based Learning

Mr. Robinette -  Business Management

Mr. Robinette - Intro to Business

Mr. Robinette - Marketing 

Mr. Robinette - Personal Finance

Mrs. Weadock - Business 101

Mrs. Weadock - CINS 101

Mrs. Weadock - Intro to Computer Science

Mrs. Weadock - Marketing 

English

Mrs. Brady - AP Literature Composition

Mrs. Brady - 20th Century Literature

Mr. Curtis - American Literature

Mr. Curtis - Academic and Honors English Literature

Mr. Curtis - Mass Media

Mr. Garcia - Etymology

Mrs. Gonzagowski - Dramatic Literature

Mrs. Gonzagowski - Etymology

Mrs. Gonzagowski - Honors English 9

Mrs. Gonzalez - Basic English Literature

Mrs. Isch - British Literature 

Mrs. Isch - Speech

Mr. Jones - American Literature

Mr. Jones - Expository Writing

Mr. Jones - Student Media

Mrs. Kromer - AP Language and Composition

Mrs. Kromer - Film Literature

Mrs. Kromer - Honors American Literature 

Mrs. Peters - Expository Writing

Mrs. Peters - English W131

Mrs. Peters - Honors American Literature

Mrs. Pflueger - Academic English 9

Mrs. Pflueger -  American Literature English 9

Guidance Department 

Mrs. McGuire and the Guidance Department 

Library Media Center

Mrs. Schriner - Media Center

Math

Mrs. Belt - Academic Algebra 2 and Algebra 2

Mrs. Belt - Trigonometry and Pre-Calculus

Mrs. Derheimer - AP Calculus AB

Mrs. Derheimer - AP Calculus BC

Mrs. Derheimer & Mrs. McTague - Honors Pre-Calculus

Mrs. Derheimer & Mrs. Williams - Calculus

Mrs. Henderlong - Academic Algebra 1

Mrs. Henderlong - Academic Geometry

Mrs. Henderlong - Honors Geometry

Mrs. McTague - Algebra 1

Mrs. McTague - Honors Algebra 2

Mrs. Mocek - Academic Algebra 2

Mrs. Mocek - Geometry

Mrs. Mocek - Math 10

Mr. Leffers - Academic Geometry

Mrs. Patrick - Basic and Academic Algebra 1

Mr. Tomlinson - Academic Trigonometry and Pre-Calculus

Mr. Tomlinson - Honors Geometry

Mr. Tomlinson - Trigonometry

Mrs. Williams - AP Stats

Mrs. Williams - Finite Math

Music

Mr. Cochran - Band

Mr. Cochran - Guitar Class

Mr. Cochran - Percussion 

Mrs. Maloney - Advanced Choir 

Mrs. Maloney - AP Music Theory

Mrs. Maloney - Beginning Choir

Mrs. Maloney - Music History

Pastoral Ministry

Mrs. Cochran - Life Skills Counselor 

Mr. Garrett - Pastoral Ministry

Mrs. Yorke - Service

Physical Education and Health

Mr. Kostoff - Leadership

Mr. Kostoff - PE

Mrs. Roberts - Health

Mr. Tone - PE

Religion

Mrs. Baum - Theology

Mr. Garcia - Dignity of Man

Mr. Garcia - Sacraments

Mr. Kenny - Honors Catholic Social Thinking 

Mr. Kenny - Word of God

Mrs. Lapp - Theology 3

Mr. Miles - Paschal Mystery

Mr. Miles - Sacraments 

Mr. Noll - Sacraments 

Mr. Noll - Word of God

Mrs. Wheeler - Andre Bessette Class

Mrs. Wheeler - Theology 1

Ms. Wolf - Dignity of Women 

Ms. Wolf - Theology 3

Resource Room

Ms. Rethlake - St. Mother Teresa Program

Mrs. Slater & Mrs. Gonzalez - Resource Room

Science 

Mr. Conroy - AP Biology 

Mr. Conroy - Biology 2

Mr. Conroy - Honors Biology

Mr. Conroy - Microbiology

Mr. Ehinger - Honors Physics

Mr. Ehinger - Integrated Chemistry and Physics

Mr. Ehinger - Physics

Mrs. Fairchild - Academic Chemistry

Mrs. Fairchild - AP Chemistry

Mrs. Fairchild - Honors Chemistry

Mrs. Hill - Chemistry 1

Mrs. Hill - Chemistry 2

Mr. Koehl - Anatomy

Mr. Koehl - Honors Biology

Mrs. Odle - Academic Biology

Mrs. Odle - Forensic Science

Mrs. Polhamus - Genetics

Mrs. Stroud - Biology 

Mrs. Stroud - Environmental Science

Mrs. Walker - Earth Science 

Mrs. Walker - Environmental Science

Social Studies

Mrs. Bleeke - AP Psych

Mrs. Bleeke - AP US History 

Mr. DeVos - Economics

Mr. Jones - Psychology

Mr. Jones - World History

Mrs. Long - US History

Mrs. Long - World History 

Mr. O'Sullivan - US History

Mrs. Ray - Honors Government 

Mrs. Ray - US Government 

World Language

Mrs. Becker - Spanish for Heritage Speakers 

Mrs. Becker - Spanish 203 & 204

Mr. Chenowith - Latin 1

Mr. Chenowith - Latin 2

Mr. Chenowith - Latin 3

Mr. Chenowith - Latin 4

Mr. Didier - Spanish 3

Mrs. Foltz - French 1 - 4

Mrs. Voelker - Spanish 2

Mrs. Voelker - Spanish 204

Mrs. Voelker - Spanish 4 & 5

Ms. Yanez - Spanish 1