Winter Sports

                                    For the most current and up-to-date event information                                      please go to the Calendar link above, then to Athletics. 

BASKETBALL - Boys, Varsity 

Coach:  Matt Kostoff  -  mkostoff@bishopdwenger.com

Date Time Event/OpponentLocation

11.11.19First Day 
11.21.196:00 PMEASTSIDE ScrimmageHome - Scrimmage
12.10.197:45 PMNORWELLAway -  Norwell
12.13.197:30 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.17.197:30 PMDEKALBHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.20.197:30 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
12.21.197:30 PMMARIONHome- Bishop Dwenger
12.26.19TBDSAC Holiday Tourn.Away - Wayne
12.27.19TBDSAC Holiday Tourn. Away - Wayne
12.28.19TBDSAC Holiday Tourn. Away - Wayne
01.04.203:00 PMMARION ClassicAway - Marion 
01.10.207:30 PMCARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.15.207:30 PMNEW HAVENHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.17.207:30 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger 
01.24.207:30 PMBISHOP LUERSAway -  Bishop Luers
01.28.207:30 PMBLACKHAWKHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.31.207:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.04.207:30 PMSNIDER Away -  Snider
02.08.203:30 PMLAWRENCE CENTRAL Away - Lawrence Central
02.12.207:30 PMEAST NOBLE Away - East Noble 
02.14.207:30 PMNORTH SIDE Home  - Bishop Dwenger 
02.19.207:30 PMLEOAway - Leo 
02.21.207:30 PMNORTHROP Away - Northrop
02.25.207:30 PMBELLMONTHome - Bishop Dwenger
03.03.20TBASECTIONAL Away
03.01.20TBASECTIONAL Away
03.14.20TBAREGIONALTBA
03.21.20TBASEMI-STATETBA
03.28.20TBASTATETBA

BASKETBALL - Boys, JV

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

11.11.19First Day 
12.09.197:30 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
12.10.196:00 PMNORWELLAway - Norwell  
12.16.197:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.17.196:00 PMDEKALBHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.21.196:00 PMMARIONHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.23.19TBDSAC Holiday TournAway - North Side 
01.06.207:30 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll
01.13.207:30 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
01.15.206:00 PMNEW HAVENHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.20.207:30 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.27.207:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - South Side
01.28.206:00 PMBLACKHAWKHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.04.206:00 PMSNIDERAway - Snider
02.08.202:00 PMLAWRENCE CENTRAL Away - Lawrence Central 
02.12.206:00 PMEAST NOBLEAway - East Noble
02.14.206:00 PMNORTH SIDEHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.19.206:00 PMLEOAway - Leo
02.21.206:00 PMNORTHROP Away - Northrop 
02.25.206:00 PMBELLMONTHome - Bishop Dwenger




BASKETBALL - Boys, Freshman 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

11.11.19First Day 
12.09.197:30 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
12.10.196:00 PMNORWELLAway - Norwell 
12.16.197:30 PMCONCORDIA Home - Bishop Dwenger
12.17.196:00 PMDEKALBHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.06.207:30 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll
01.13.206:00 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne 
01.15.205:00 PMNEW HAVENHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.20.207:30 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.27.207:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - South Side
01.28.206:00 PMBLACKHAWKHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.04.206:00 PMSNIDER Away - Snider
02.12.206:00 PMEAST NOBLEAway - East Noble
02.14.206:00 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.19.206:00 PMLEOAway - Leo
02.21.206:00 PMNORTHROP Away - Northrop
02.25.206:00 PMBELLMONTHome - Bishop Dwenger




BASKETBALL - Girls, Varsity

Coach:  Steve Wiktorowski  - swiktorowski@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

10.21.19First Day 5:25 PM - 7:45 PMBD Main Gym 
10.31.196:00 PMANGOLA (Scrimmage)Home - Bishop Dwenger
11.12.197:30 PMEAST NOBLEHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.14.197:30 PMBLUFFTONHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.16.197:30 PMSNIDERAway - Snider
11.19.197:30 PMBELLMONTHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.23.197:45 PMNEW HAVENAway - New Haven
11.25.197:30 PMNORTH SIDEHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.26.197:30 PMBLACKHAWKHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.03.197:30 PMCOLUMBIA CITY Away - Columbia City
12.06.197:30 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop
12.13.196:00 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.18.197:30 PMHUNTINGTON NORTH Away - Huntington North
12.20.196:00 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
12.26.19TBASAC Holiday TournAway - Wayne
12.27.19TBASAC Holiday TournAway - Wayne
12.28.19TBASAC Holiday TournAway - Wayne
01.10.206:00 PMCARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.15.207:45 PMNORWELLAway - Norwell 
01.17.206:00 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.24.206:00 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
01.28.207:45 PMLEOAway - Leo
01.31.206:00 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.07.20TBASECTIONAL Away - TBA
02.15.20TBAREGIONALTBA
02.22.20TBASEMI-STATETBA
02.29.20TBASTATE FINALS TBA

BASKETBALL - Girls, JV

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

10.21.19First Day 5:25 PM - 7:45 PM BD Main Gym
11.12.196:00 PMEAST NOBLEHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.14.196:00 PMBLUFFTONHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.16.196:00 PMSNIDERAway - Snider
11.19.196:00 PMBELLMONTHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.23.196:15 PMNEW HAVEN Away - New Haven
11.25.196:00 PMNORTH SIDEHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.26.196:00 PMBLACKHAWKHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.03.196:15 PMCOLUMBIA CITY Away - Columbia City
12.09.196:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
12.16.196:00 PMCONCORDIAHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.18.196:00 PMHUNTINGTON NORTHAway - Huntington North 
01.02.20TBASAC Holiday TournAway - South Side
01.06.206:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll
01.13.206:00 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
01.15.206:15 PMNORWELLAway - Norwell
01.20.206:00 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.27.206:00 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - South Side
01.28.206:00 PMLEOAway - Leo 

BASKETBALL - Girls, Freshman   

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

10.21.19First Day 5:25 PM - 7:45 PMBD Main Gym 
11.14.196:00 PMBLUFFTONHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.16.196:00 PMSNIDERAway - Snider
11.23.196:00 PMNEW HAVENHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.25.196:00 PMNORTH SIDEHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.09.196:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
12.16.196:00 PMCONCORDIAHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.18.196:00 PMHUNTINGTON NORTHAway - Huntington North 
01.06.206:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
01.13.206:00 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
01.15.206:15 PMNORWELLAway - Norwell 
01.20.206:00 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.27.206:00 PMSOUTH SIDEAway - South Side
01.28.206:00 PMLEOAway - Leo 

GYMNASTICS - Girls, Varsity & JV 

State Champions:  1995, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2012

Coach:  Rosemarie Nix - canran@frontier.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

11.18.19First Practice 
01.21.206:30 PMDEKALBAway - Dekalb
01.25.20       11:30 AM       CONCORDIA INV.         Away - Concordia 
02.03.206:30 PMSNIDERAway - Snider
02.12.206:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.20.206:30 PMCARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.24.206:30 PMNORTHROPHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.25.206:30 PMWAYNE/SOUTH SIDEAway - Wayne
02.26.206:30 PM HOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.29.2012:00 PMSECTIONALAway - Concordia
03.07.2012:00 PMREGIONALAway - Huntington North 
03.14.201:00 PMSTATEAway - TBA

SWIM & DIVE - Boys, Varsity & JV

Swim Coach:  Andrea Weadock - aweadock@bishopdwenger.com   

Dive Coach:  Theresa Roberts - troberts@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

11.11.193:30 PMFirst Practice Helen P Brown Natatorium
12.05.196:00 PMSNIDERAway  -  Helen P Brown Natatorium 
12.10.195:00 PMCARROLL Away - Carroll 
12.12.196:00 PMEAST NOBLEAway - E. Noble, Kendallville YMCA
12.14.199:00 AMNORWELL INVAway - Norwell - swim only
12.17.196:00 PMBISHOP LUERS/NORTH SIDEHome - Helen P Brown Natatorium
12.19.196:30 PMDEKALBAway - DeKalb
12.21.1912:00 PMCARROLL INVAway - Carroll 
12.23.195:30 PMSOUTH SIDE SPLASH DiveAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium
01.08.206:00 PMSOUTH SIDE/WAYNEAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium 
01.14.206:00 PMNORTHROP/CONCORDIAAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium
01.18.208:30 AMSAC MeetAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium
01.21.205:30 PMBLUFFTON, Swim onlyAway - Bluffton Middle  School 
01.30.205:30 PMANGOLA, Swim onlyAway - Angola, Steuben YMCA
01.31.205:00 PMJV DIVE INVAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium 
02.10.206:30 PMBELLMONT/B. LUERSAway - Bellmont
02.20.206:00 PMSECTIONAL Prelims. Away - Helen P Brown Natatorium 
02.22.208:00 AMSECTIONAL FinalsAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium 
02.25.20TBAREGIONAL (Diving)TBA
02.29.208:00 AMSTATEAway - IUPUI

SWIM & DIVE - Girls, Varsity & JV

Swim Coach:  Andrea Weadock - aweadock@bishopdwenger.com 

Dive Coach:  Theresa Roberts - troberts@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

10.28.193:30 PMFirst Practice Helen P Brown Natatorium 
11.16.199:00 AMNORWELL INVAway - Norwell - swim only
11.21.196:30 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
12.05.196:00 PMSNIDERAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium
12.10.195:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll
12.12.196:00 PMEAST NOBLEAway - E. Noble, Kendallville YMCA
12.17.195:30 PMNORTH SIDE Home - Helen P Brown Natatorium
12.19.196:30 PMDEKALBAway - Dekalb
12.21.1912:00 PMCARROLL INVAway - Carroll 
12.23.195:30 PMSOUTH SIDE SPLASH DiveAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium
01.08.206:30 PMSOUTH SIDE/WAYNEAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium
01.14.206:30 PMNORTHROP/CONCORDIAAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium
01.18.208:30 AMSAC MeetAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium 
01.21.205:30 PMBLUFFTONAway - Bluffton Middle School 
01.30.205:30 PMANGOLA, Swim onlyAway - Angola, Steuben YMCA
01.31.205:00 pmJV DIVE INVAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium 
02.06.206:00 PMSECTIONAL Prelims.Away - Helen P Brown Natatorium 
02.08.208:00 AMSECTIONAL Swim/Dive Finals Away - Helen P Brown Natatorium 
02.11.20TBADive REGIONALSTBA
02.15.20TBASTATEAway - IUPUI

WRESTLING - Varsity & JV

Coach:  John Tone - jtone@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
 
11.04.19First Practice 
11.21.195:30 PMSNIDER JVAway - Snider  
12.07.199:00 AMADAMS CNTRL. INVAway - Adams Central 
12.07.199:00 AMPLYMOUTHAway - Plymouth HS
12.11.196:30 PMCARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger 
12.12.196:30 PMCHURUBUSCOAway - Churubusco
12.16.196:00 PMNORTHROP JVAway - Northrop 
12.18.196:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.21.199:00 AMYORKTOWN/NEW HAVENTBA
01.04.209:00 AMSAC Super Duals Home - Bishop Dwenger
01.07.206:30 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.11.209:00 AMNEW HAVEN INV.Away - New Haven 
01.18.209:00 AMADAMS CNTRL VAR DualsAway - Adams Central 
01.21.205:30 PMSNIDER JVAway - Snider
01.21.206:30 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.23.205:30 PMBELLMONT JV INV.Away - Bellmont H.S. 
01.25.207:00 AMSAC TOURN.Away - Snider
02.01.208:00 AMSECTIONALTBA
02.08.208:00 AMREGIONALTBA
02.15.208:00 AMSEMI-STATEAway - Ft. Wayne Memorial Col. 
02.22.208:00 AMSTATEAway - Indianapolis Field House