Winter Sports

                                    For the most current and up-to-date event information                                      please go to the Calendar link above, then to Athletics. 

BASKETBALL - Boys, Varsity 

Coach:  Matt Kostoff  -  mkostoff@bishopdwenger.com

Date Time Event/OpponentLocation

12.04.187:45 PMNORWELLHome -  Bishop Dwenger
12.07.187:30 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
12.11.187:30 PMDEKALBAway - Dekalb
12.14.187:30 PMCONCORDIAHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.15.187:30 PMMARIONAway - Marion
12.21.185:00 PMMARION ClassicAway - Marion 
12.26.184:00 PMSAC Holiday Tourn.Away - Wayne 
12.27.18TBASAC Holiday Tourn. Away - Wayne 
12.28.18TBASAC Holiday Tourn. Away - Wayne 
01.04.197:30 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
01.09.197:30 PMNEW HAVEN Away - New Haven
01.11.197:30 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne
01.18.197:30 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.22.197:30 PMBLACKHAWKAway  - Blackhawk 
01.25.197:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - South Side
01.31.197:30 PMSNIDER Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.02.193:30 PMLAWRENCE CENTRAL Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.06.197:30 PMEAST NOBLE Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.08.197:30 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side 
02.13.197:30 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger 
02.15.197:30 PMNORTHROP Home - Bishop Dwenger 
02.19.197:30 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
02.26.19TBASECTIONALAway - Dekalb
03.09.19TBAREGIONALTBA
03.16.19TBASEMI-STATETBA
03.23.19TBASTATETBA

BASKETBALL - Boys, JV

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

12.03.187:30 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.04.186:00 PMNORWELLHome - Bishop Dwenger 
12.10.187:30 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
12.11.186:00 PMDEKALBAway - Dekalb
01.03.197:30 PMCARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.07.197:30 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.09.196:00 PMNEW HAVENAway - New Haven
01.17.197:30 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
01.21.197:30 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Bishop Dwenger
01.22.196:00 PMBLACKHAWKAway - Blackhawk 
01.31.196:00 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.02.192:00 PMLAWRENCE CENTRAL Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.06.196:00 PMEAST NOBLE Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.08.196:00 PMNORTH SIDEAway - North Side 
02.13.196:00 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.15.196:00 PMNORTHROP Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.19.196:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont




BASKETBALL - Boys, Freshman 

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

12.03.187:30 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.04.186:00 PMNORWELLHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.10.187:30 PMCONCORDIA Away - Concordia
12.11.186:00 PMDEKALBAway - Dekalb
01.03.197:30 PMCARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.07.196:00 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.09.195:00 PMNEW HAVENAway - New Haven
01.17.197:30 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
01.21.196:00 PMSOUTH SIDE Home - Bishop Dwenger
01.22.196:00 PMBLACKHAWKAway - Blackhawk 
01.31.196:00 PMSNIDER Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.06.196:00 PMEAST NOBLEHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.08.196:00 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side
02.13.196:00 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.15.196:00 PMNORTHROP Home - Bishop Dwenger
02.19.196:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont




BASKETBALL - Girls, Varsity

Coach:  Cleveland Inge - cinge@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

10.25.186:00 PMANGOLA (Scrimmage)Away - Angola
11.06.187:30 PMEAST NOBLEAway - East Noble 
11.10.187:30 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.13.187:45 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
11.16.187:30 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side
11.17.187:45 PMNEW HAVENHome - Bishop Dwenger 
11.20.187:30 PMBLACKHAWKAway - Blackhawk
11.27.187:45 PMCOLUMBIA CITY Home - Bishop Dwenger
11.30.187:30 PMNORTHROPHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.07.186:00 PMHOMESTEADAway - Homestead
12.14.186:00 PMCONCORDIAHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.18.187:45 PMNORWELLHome - Norwell 
12.20.187:30 PMBLUFFTONAway - Bluffton
12.26.18TBASAC HOLIDAY TOURN. Away - Wayne 
12.27.18TBASAC HOLIDAY TOURN. Away - Wayne 
12.29.18TBASAC HOLIDAY TOURN. Away - Wayne
01.04.196:00 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll
01.08.197:30 PMCANTERBURY 
Away - Canterbury
01.11.196:00 PMWAYNEAway - Wayne 
01.18.196:00 PMBISHOP LUERSHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.22.197:45 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.25.196:00 PMSOUTH SIDE Away - South Side
01.29.19TBASECTIONAL  
TBA
02.09.19TBAREGIONALTBA
02.16.19TBASEMI-STATETBA
02.23.19TBASTATE FINALS TBA

BASKETBALL - Girls, JV

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

11.06.186:00 PMEAST NOBLEAway - E. Noble 
11.10.186:00 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger
11.13.186:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
11.16.186:00 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side
11.17.186:00 PMNEW HAVEN Home - Bishop Dwenger
11.20.186:00 PMBLACKHAWKAway - Blackhawk
11.27.186:00 PMCOLUMBIA CITY Home - Bishop Dwenger
11.30.186:00 PMNORTHROPHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.03.186:00 PMHOMESTEADHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.10.186:00 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
12.18.186:00 PMNORWELLHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.20.186:00 PMBLUFFTON Away - Bluffton 
12.21.183:00 PMSAC TOURN.Away - Snider
12.22.184:00 PMSAC TOURN.Away - Snider
01.03.196:00 PMCARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.07.196:00 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.08.196:00 PMCANTERBURYAway - Canterbury
01.17.196:00 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
01.21.196:00 PMSOUTH SIDEHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.22.196:00 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger

BASKETBALL - Girls, Freshman   

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

11.10.186:00 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger 
11.13.186:00 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
11.16.186:00 PMNORTH SIDE Away - North Side
11.28.186:00 PMGARRETTAway - Garrett
11.30.186:00 PMNORTHROPHome - Bishop Dwenger
12.03.186:00 PMHOMESTEAD Home - Bishop Dwenger
12.10.186:00 PMCONCORDIAAway -  Concordia
12.18.186:00 PMNORWELLHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.03.196:00 PMCARROLLHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.07.196:00 PMWAYNEHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.10.196:00 PMHUNTINGTON NORTH Away - Huntington North 
01.17.196:00 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
01.22.196:00 PMLEOHome - Bishop Dwenger

GYMNASTICS - Girls, Varsity & JV 

State Champions:  1995, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2012

Coach:  Rosemarie Nix - canran@frontier.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

11.12.18First Practice 
01.15.196:30 PMDEKALBHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.19.19       11:30 AM       CONCORDIA INV.         Away - Concordia 
01.28.196:30 PMSNIDERHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.06.196:30 PMCONCORDIA Away - Concordia
02.11.196:30 PMWAYNE/SOUTH SIDEHome - Bishop Dwenger
02.14.196:30 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll 
02.18.196:30 PMNORTHROPAway - Northrop 
02.20.196:30 PM HOMESTEADAway - Homestead
02.22.198:00 AMSECTIONALAway - Concordia
03.01.19TBAREGIONALAway - Huntington North 
03.09.191:00 PMSTATEAway - Ball State Univ.

SWIM & DIVE - Boys, Varsity & JV

Swim Coach: Patrick O'Sullivan - posullivan@bishopdwenger.com   

Dive Coach:  Theresa Roberts - troberts@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

11.05.18First Practice 
12.06.186:00 PMEAST NOBLEAway - E. Noble
12.13.185:30 PMDEKALBAway - DeKalb
01.12.198:00 AMSAC MEETAway - Helen P. Brown Natatorium
01.24.185:30 PMANGOLA, Swim onlyAway - Angola, Steuben YMCA
01.25.195:00 PMJV Dive INVAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium
02.04.196:30 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
02.14.196:00 PMSECTIONAL Prelims. Away - Helen P Brown Natatorium 
02.16.199:15 AMSECTIONAL FinalsAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium 
02.19.19TBAREGIONALS (Diving)TBA
02.22.198:00 AMSTATETBA

SWIM & DIVE - Girls, Varsity & JV

Swim Coach:    

Dive Coach:  Theresa Roberts - troberts@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation

10.22.18First Practice 
11.10.189:00 AMNORWELL Away - Norwell 
11.15.186:30 PMBELLMONTAway - Bellmont
12.06.186:00 PMEAST NOBLE Away - Kendallville YMCA 
12.13.185:30 PMDEKALBAway - Auburn YMCA  
01.12.199:00 AMSAC MEETAway - Helen P Brown Natatorium 
01.24.195:30 PMANGOLA, Swim onlyAway - Angola, Steuben YMCA
01.25.195:00 PMJV DIVE INV.Away - Helen P Brown Natatorium 
01.31.195:00 PMSECTIONAL Prelims.Away - Helen P Brown Natatorium 
02.02.198:00 AMSECTIONAL Swim/Dive Finals Away - Helen P Brown Natatorium 
02.05.19TBADive REGIONALSTBA
02.09.19TBASTATETBA

WRESTLING - Varsity & JV

Coach:  John Tone - jtone@bishopdwenger.com

DateTimeEvent/OpponentLocation
 
10.29.18First Practice 
11.15.185:30 PMSNIDER JVAway - Snider  
11.29.186:30 PMWOODLANAway - Woodlan
12.01.189:00 AMADAMS CNTRL. INVAway - Adams Central 
12.05.186:30 PMCARROLLAway - Carroll
12.10.186:00 PMNorthrop/Snider JVAway - Snider
12.12.186:30 PMCONCORDIAAway - Concordia
12.15.188:00 PMNew Haven VAR InvAway - New Haven 
12.22.189:00 AMSAC Super Duals Home - Bishop Dwenger
01.02.196:30 PMSNIDERAway - Snider
01.05.199:00 AMNEW HAVEN INV.Away - New Haven 
01.08.196:30 PMANGOLAHome - Bishop Dwenger
01.15.196:30 PMBISHOP LUERSAway - Bishop Luers
01.17.195:30 PMBELLMONT JV INV.Away - Bellmont H.S. 
01.19.197:00 AMSAC TOURN.Away - Snider
01.26.198:00 AMSECTIONALTBA
02.02.198:00 AMREGIONALTBA
02.09.198:00 AMSEMI-STATEAway - Ft. Wayne Memorial Col. 
02.16.198:00 AMSTATEAway - Indianapolis Field House